Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Luquillo Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Luquillo Municipio Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Luquillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $24,248 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $25,196 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 2.6% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 2.4% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 1.4% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Luquillo Municipio is about 8% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Luquillo Municipio (2.6%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 2% of adults in Luquillo Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, about the same as the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 10.3% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $24,248 in 2024. That's an average of about 2.6% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Luquillo Municipio
| Metric | Luquillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.608 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $29,189 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $27,069 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 7.3% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Luquillo Municipio, it is 0.608, about the same as Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income here is about as evenly distributed as there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 8% more than women's income in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 8% wage gap accumulates to roughly $74,200 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -9% to 7% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2021 women out-earned men by 25%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $4,064 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Luquillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 17.6% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 6.9% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 22 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,330 people are unemployed in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Luquillo Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 17.6% in 2024.
Luquillo Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Luquillo Municipio, PR is the 5th largest of the 6 counties compared here, 17,532 residents against a local median of 31,489. The measure that sets Luquillo Municipio, PR apart most is unemployment: 17.6%, 21% above the local median of 14.5%. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 2.6%/yr against a local median of 3.3%/yr, 19% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: Luquillo Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread 8.2% on unemployment, so Luquillo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Luquillo Municipio, PR has the 6th lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luquillo Municipio, PR | 17,532 | $24,248 #5/6 | 2.6%/yr #6/6 | 17.6% #6/6 | 0.608 #6/6 |
| RÃo Grande Municipio, PR | 46,051 | $28,859 | 2.8%/yr | 15.0% | 0.536 |
| Fajardo Municipio, PR | 31,489 | $25,626 | 3.5%/yr | 15.1% | 0.552 |
| Naguabo Municipio, PR | 23,054 | $23,904 | 3.1%/yr | 6.8% | 0.543 |
| Canóvanas Municipio, PR | 41,816 | $29,636 | 4.8%/yr | 14.5% | 0.569 |
| Ceiba Municipio, PR | 10,995 | $25,607 | 3.3%/yr | 9.5% | 0.577 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it about on par with Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Luquillo Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $24,248, about 8% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How fast is household income rising in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 10%, from $21,992 to $24,248. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Puerto Rico as a whole: +10% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Luquillo Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $23,835, up 4% from $22,993 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Luquillo Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $21,952. By 2024 it had risen 10% to $24,248.
Is it hard to find a job in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 17.6%, well above the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What is the Gini coefficient in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Luquillo Municipio is 0.608. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -9% to 7% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2021 women out-earned men by 25%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $4,064 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →