Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Luquillo Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below average
-
F
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Luquillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 17,532 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 376.3 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.15% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 46.0 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 6,966 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Luquillo Municipio declined by 14.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 17,532 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Luquillo Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 22.1% of residents. That is 0.8 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 3,866 22.1% +0.8 pts
- Millennials 29–44 3,356 19.1% -0.3 pts
- Gen X 45–60 3,597 20.5% +0.3 pts
- Boomers 61–79 3,517 20.1% on par
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 53.2% of the people living in Luquillo Municipio and men 46.8%.
- Women 53.2% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 46.8% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Luquillo Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Luquillo Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Luquillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $24,248 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 2.65% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 17.6% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Luquillo Municipio is about 8% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Luquillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $119,140 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $504 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 68.9% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Luquillo Municipio is about 19.7 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $504 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Luquillo Municipio spend about 46 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 191 hours, about 8.0 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Luquillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.9 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 45.8 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 191 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,916 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 6.9% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Luquillo Municipio is about the same as in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Luquillo Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Luquillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.8% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.51 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Luquillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Luquillo Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Luquillo Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 5 counties compared here, 17,532 residents against a local median of 36,652. The measure that sets Luquillo Municipio, PR apart most is commute: 22.9 min, 27% below the local median of 31.5 min. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Median home price tells the same story from another angle: $119,140 against a local median of $147,641, 19% below it. The counties themselves spread 12.7 min on commute, so Luquillo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Luquillo Municipio, PR has the 2nd lowest commute of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luquillo Municipio, PR | 17,532 | $24,248 #4/5 | $119,140 #4/5 | 22.9 min #2/5 |
| RÃo Grande Municipio, PR | 46,051 | $28,859 | $157,366 | 33.4 min |
| Fajardo Municipio, PR | 31,489 | $25,626 | $137,916 | 20.7 min |
| Naguabo Municipio, PR | 23,054 | $23,904 | $89,166 | 30.4 min |
| Canóvanas Municipio, PR | 41,816 | $29,636 | $207,888 | 32.6 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How many people live in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 17,532 people live in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 6,966 households of 2.5 people on average. The median age is 46.0, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 9 years.
Is Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico has 376 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 4.4 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 4.9 times the median household income ($119,140 against $24,248), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $504 a month takes about 25% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is it hard to find a job in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 17.6%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What share of adults in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico have a college degree?
20.8% of adults in Luquillo Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →