Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Camuy Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below average
-
D
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Camuy Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 32,735 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 528.0 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.25% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 46.1 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 12,432 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Camuy Municipio declined by 16.7% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 32,735 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Camuy Municipio is Gen X, aged 45–60, at 21.6% of residents. That is 1.5 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 7,039 21.5% +0.2 pts
- Millennials 29–44 6,677 20.4% +1.0 pts
- Gen X 45–60 7,080 21.6% +1.5 pts
- Boomers 61–79 6,272 19.2% -1.0 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 52.2% of the people living in Camuy Municipio and men 47.8%.
- Women 52.2% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 47.8% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Camuy Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Camuy Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Camuy Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $27,566 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 5.84% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 3.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Camuy Municipio is about 5% higher than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Camuy Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $94,411 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $610 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 75.9% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Camuy Municipio is about 12.9 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $610 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Camuy Municipio spend about 46 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 194 hours, about 8.1 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Camuy Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 23.2 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 46.5 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 194 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $6,003 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 5.5% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Camuy Municipio is about the same as in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Camuy Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Camuy Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.7% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.62 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Camuy Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Camuy Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Camuy Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 32,735 residents against a local median of 38,157, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Camuy Municipio, PR's median household income, at $27,566, runs 18% above the $23,385 typical of the counties around it. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
The counties themselves spread $8,787 on median household income, so Camuy Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Camuy Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camuy Municipio, PR | 32,735 | $27,566 #2/6 | $94,411 #4/6 | 23.2 min #5/6 |
| Hatillo Municipio, PR | 38,157 | $27,776 | $84,445 | 22.3 min |
| Quebradillas Municipio, PR | 23,409 | $24,671 | $154,910 | 23.7 min |
| Isabela Municipio, PR | 42,890 | $23,385 | $98,749 | 22.5 min |
| San Sebastián Municipio, PR | 39,088 | $19,921 | $195,252 | 21.8 min |
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $18,989 | $66,448 | 22.2 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How many people live in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 32,735 people live in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 12,432 households of 2.6 people on average. The median age is 46.1, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 9 years.
Is Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico has 528 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 6.1 times the U.S. average of 86.
How affordable is housing in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 3.4 times the median household income ($94,411 against $27,566), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $610 a month takes about 27% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is unemployment high in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 3.0%, well below the U.S. rate of 5.2%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
How common is a college degree in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico?
20.7% of adults in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →