Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
Camuy Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 32% below the Puerto Rico median Cheaper than 70% of counties in Puerto Rico$94,411
-
Median rent 6% above the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 81% of counties in Puerto Rico$610
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Camuy Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $94,411 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | -2.5% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $610 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 5.6% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Camuy Municipio is about 32% lower than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 6% higher than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in Camuy Municipio: home prices fell about 2.5% a year while rent rose about 5.6% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.
Median rent in Camuy Municipio rose about 53.9% between 2015 and 2024, from $397 to $610. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 3.4 yearly household incomes in Camuy Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in Camuy Municipio costs roughly 12.9 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Camuy Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | Camuy Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $94,411 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $27,566 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 3.4 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Camuy Municipio fell about 28.6%, while median household income rose about 71.6% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Camuy Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 64.0% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 20.3% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 15.7% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 25.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2001 | 2002 | 2011 |
Camuy Municipio has a homeownership rate of 64.0%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 15.7%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Camuy Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.62 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1984 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.9 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Camuy Municipio was built around 1984. On average, 2.6 people live in a home with about 4.9 rooms, staying for about 25.0 years on average.
Camuy Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
Camuy Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 32,735 residents against a local median of 38,157, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Camuy Municipio, PR's median rent, at $610, runs 17% above the $521 typical of the counties around it.
The counties themselves spread $90 on median rent, so Camuy Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Camuy Municipio, PR has the highest median rent of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camuy Municipio, PR | 32,735 | $94,411 #4/6 | $610 #1/6 | 75.9% #1/6 |
| Hatillo Municipio, PR | 38,157 | $84,445 | $594 | 71.7% |
| Quebradillas Municipio, PR | 23,409 | $154,910 | $521 | 70.6% |
| Isabela Municipio, PR | 42,890 | $98,749 | $581 | 66.4% |
| San Sebastián Municipio, PR | 39,088 | $195,252 | $508 | 74.7% |
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $66,448 | $505 | 63.0% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico is $94,411, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $94,411. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico is $610 per month, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in Camuy Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico was $488 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 12.9, meaning it would take roughly 12.9 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Camuy Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in Camuy Municipio: home prices fell about 2.5% a year while rent rose about 5.6% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.
What is the homeownership rate in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico?
64.0% of households in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in Camuy Municipio, Puerto Rico is 15.7%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →