Ceiba Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Ceiba Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below average
-
F
Education Well below averageLess educated than 73% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Ceiba Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,995 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 69.2 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.61% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 48.1 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 4,435 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Ceiba Municipio declined by 38.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 10,995 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Ceiba Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 21.7% of residents. That is 0.4 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 2,381 21.7% +0.4 pts
- Millennials 29–44 2,225 20.2% +0.8 pts
- Gen X 45–60 2,165 19.7% -0.5 pts
- Boomers 61–79 2,183 19.9% -0.3 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 52.3% of the people living in Ceiba Municipio and men 47.7%.
- Women 52.3% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 47.7% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Ceiba Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Ceiba Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Ceiba Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $25,607 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 3.25% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.5% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Ceiba Municipio is about 3% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Ceiba Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $105,625 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $538 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 75.5% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Ceiba Municipio is about 16.4 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $538 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Ceiba Municipio spend about 41 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 170 hours, about 7.1 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Ceiba Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 20.4 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 40.8 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 170 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,264 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 3.3% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Ceiba Municipio is 20 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Ceiba Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Ceiba Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.2% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.46 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Ceiba Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Ceiba Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Ceiba Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 4 counties compared here, 10,995 residents against a local median of 31,489. Where Ceiba Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is commute, sitting 33% below the local median of 30.4 min at 20.4 min. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Median home price tells the same story from another angle: $105,625 against a local median of $137,916, 23% below it. The counties themselves spread 12.7 min on commute, so Ceiba Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Ceiba Municipio, PR has the lowest commute of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceiba Municipio, PR | 10,995 | $25,607 #3/4 | $105,625 #3/4 | 20.4 min #1/4 |
| Fajardo Municipio, PR | 31,489 | $25,626 | $137,916 | 20.7 min |
| Naguabo Municipio, PR | 23,054 | $23,904 | $89,166 | 30.4 min |
| RÃo Grande Municipio, PR | 46,051 | $28,859 | $157,366 | 33.4 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Ceiba Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the population of Ceiba Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 10,995 people live in Ceiba Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 4,435 households of 2.5 people on average. The median age is 48.1, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 11 years.
Is Ceiba Municipio, Puerto Rico urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Ceiba Municipio, Puerto Rico has 69 people per square mile, a density typical of rural areas. That is close to the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Ceiba Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 4.1 times the median household income ($105,625 against $25,607), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $538 a month takes about 25% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is unemployment high in Ceiba Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Ceiba Municipio, Puerto Rico is 9.5%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How common is a college degree in Ceiba Municipio, Puerto Rico?
20.2% of adults in Ceiba Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →