Newark, California Income Statistics
Newark Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
A
Newark Above average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Newark | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $171,497 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $90,791 | $67,742 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 7.9% | 5.6% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 30.2% | 17.6% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 43.1% | 20.5% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Newark is about 73% higher than in California. Income has been growing faster in Newark (7.9%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).
About 30% of adults in Newark earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the California average of 18%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Newark, California grew by 103.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $171,497 in 2024. That's an average of about 7.9% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Newark
| Metric | Newark | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.508 | 0.572 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $106,516 | $75,172 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $93,131 | $66,071 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 12.6% | 12.1% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Newark, it is 0.508, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 14% more than women's income in Newark, California. Over a 35-year career, a 14% wage gap accumulates to roughly $468,475 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Newark, California has narrowed from about 14% to 13% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 18% in 2021, and was narrowest at 5% in 2013. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $5,492 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Newark | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 4.3% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 23.0% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 30 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,220 people are unemployed in Newark, California.
The average commute time in Newark is 30 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Newark, California has fallen from 8.5% to 4.3% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 8.8% in 2013 and fell as low as 4.0% in 2018.
Newark, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities
Newark, CA is the 4th largest of the 6 cities compared here, 46,903 residents against a local median of 67,563. There is no headline here. Every measure below sits within 15% of the median across the nearest cities, which makes Newark, CA an unremarkable member of its own neighbourhood rather than an outlier in it.
The largest of those small differences is income growth, 10% above the local median at 7.9%/yr against 7.2%/yr. Newark, CA has the 2nd highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark, CA | 46,903 | $171,497 #4/6 | 7.9%/yr #2/6 | 4.3% #2/6 | 0.508 #2/6 |
| Fremont, CA | 228,315 | $180,823 | 6.1%/yr | 4.7% | 0.520 |
| Union City, CA | 67,563 | $136,472 | 5.2%/yr | 5.3% | 0.550 |
| East Palo Alto, CA | 24,524 | $107,317 | 8.3%/yr | 5.2% | 0.571 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 35,824 | $200,700 | 7.3%/yr | 4.7% | 0.514 |
| Mountain View, CA | 81,842 | $193,154 | 7.2%/yr | 3.7% | 0.465 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Newark, California has an overall wealth index grade of A, making it somewhat better than California, and notably better than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Newark, California.
How Rich Is Newark, California?
Newark has a wealth index grade of A. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an A grade means residents are much better off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $171,497, about 73% higher than the California average of $99,161.
Are incomes growing in Newark, California?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Newark, California rose 104%, from $84,247 to $171,497. Over the same years, income here outpaced California as a whole: +104% against +64%.
What was the median household income in Newark in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Newark, California was $166,834, up 4% from $160,787 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.
What was the median household income in Newark in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Newark, California was $128,494. By 2024 it had risen 33% to $171,497.
How many people earn six figures in Newark, California?
Yes. 30% of adults in Newark, California earn $100,000 or more a year (about 1 in 3), against 18% (about 1 in 6) in California. 43% of households have a combined income of $200,000 or more, compared with 20% in California.
How strong is the job market in Newark, California?
Unemployment in Newark, California is only 4.3%, well below the California rate of 6.6%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Newark, California?
The Gini coefficient in Newark is 0.508. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Newark, California?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Newark, California has narrowed from about 14% to 13% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 18% in 2021, and was narrowest at 5% in 2013. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $5,492 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →