Fremont, California Income Statistics

Fremont Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • A
    Fremont Above average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Fremont California Avg US Average
Median Household Income $180,823 $99,161 $80,455
Median Personal Income $115,850 $67,742 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 6.1% 5.6% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 35.9% 17.6% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 44.8% 20.5% 13.2%

The median household income in Fremont is about 82% higher than in California. Income has been growing faster in Fremont (6.1%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).

About 36% of adults in Fremont earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the California average of 18%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Fremont
United States

Median household income in Fremont, California grew by 89.7% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $180,823 in 2024. That's an average of about 6.1% per year.

Year Fremont United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Fremont

Metric Fremont California Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.520 0.572 0.552
Male Median Income $125,747 $75,172 $69,667
Female Median Income $106,953 $66,071 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 14.9% 12.1% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Fremont, it is 0.520, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.

Men's income is about 18% more than women's income in Fremont, California. Over a 35-year career, a 18% wage gap accumulates to roughly $657,790 in unearned income for female workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Fremont, California has narrowed from about 25% to 15% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 30% in 2016. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $271 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Fremont California Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 4.7% 6.6% 5.2%
Working from Home 32.1% 17.2% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 30 23 22

Approximately 5,841 people are unemployed in Fremont, California.

The average commute time in Fremont is 30 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Fremont
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Fremont, California has fallen from 7.1% to 4.7% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 8.2% in 2013 and fell as low as 3.6% in 2019.

Year Fremont United States

Fremont, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities

Fremont, CA is the largest of the 5 cities compared here, 228,315 residents against a local median of 72,403. Nothing separates Fremont, CA sharply from the cities around it. Each measure below lands within 15% of the local median, close enough that the differences are within what survey sampling alone would produce.

The largest of those small differences is income growth, 9% below the local median at 6.1%/yr against 6.7%/yr. Fremont, CA has the 4th highest income growth of the 5 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Fremont, CA 228,315 $180,823 #3/5 6.1%/yr #4/5 4.7% #4/5 0.520 #3/5
Newark, CA 46,903 $171,497 7.9%/yr 4.3% 0.508
Union City, CA 67,563 $136,472 5.2%/yr 5.3% 0.550
Milpitas, CA 77,242 $181,422 6.8%/yr 4.0% 0.545
Sunnyvale, CA 155,720 $186,994 6.6%/yr 4.6% 0.483

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Fremont, California has an overall wealth index grade of A, making it notably better than California, and notably better than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Fremont, California.

How Rich Is Fremont, California?

Fremont has a wealth index grade of A. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an A grade means residents are much better off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $180,823, about 82% higher than the California average of $99,161.

How has median household income changed in Fremont, California?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Fremont, California rose 90%, from $95,309 to $180,823. Over the same years, income here outpaced California as a whole: +90% against +64%.

What was the median household income in Fremont in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Fremont, California was $176,166, up 4% from $169,924 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.

What was the median household income in Fremont in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Fremont, California was $143,242. By 2024 it had risen 26% to $180,823.

Do many residents of Fremont, California earn over $100,000?

Yes. 36% of adults in Fremont, California earn $100,000 or more a year (about 1 in 3), against 18% (about 1 in 6) in California. 45% of households have a combined income of $200,000 or more, compared with 20% in California.

Is it hard to find a job in Fremont, California?

Unemployment in Fremont, California is only 4.7%, well below the California rate of 6.6%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.

What is the Gini coefficient in Fremont, California?

The Gini coefficient in Fremont is 0.520. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Fremont, California?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Fremont, California has narrowed from about 25% to 15% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 30% in 2016. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $271 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →