Hayward, California Income Statistics

Hayward Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • B
    Hayward Around average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Hayward California Avg US Average
Median Household Income $113,608 $99,161 $80,455
Median Personal Income $66,203 $67,742 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 6.5% 5.6% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 16.3% 17.6% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 22.7% 20.5% 13.2%

The median household income in Hayward is about 15% higher than in California. Income has been growing faster in Hayward (6.5%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).

About 16% of adults in Hayward earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the California average of 18%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Hayward
United States

Median household income in Hayward, California grew by 85.0% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $113,608 in 2024. That's an average of about 6.5% per year.

Year Hayward United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Hayward

Metric Hayward California Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.558 0.572 0.552
Male Median Income $73,841 $75,172 $69,667
Female Median Income $65,968 $66,071 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 10.7% 12.1% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Hayward, it is 0.558, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.

Men's income is about 12% more than women's income in Hayward, California. Over a 35-year career, a 12% wage gap accumulates to roughly $275,555 in unearned income for female workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Hayward, California has widened from about 5% to 11% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 14% in 2021, and was narrowest at 1% in 2013. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $5,485 since 2009.

Sharply against the trend: the pay gap in Hayward widened by 5.3 points while California's narrowed by 4.3 points.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Hayward California Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 6.2% 6.6% 5.2%
Working from Home 13.7% 17.2% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 30 23 22

Approximately 5,251 people are unemployed in Hayward, California.

The average commute time in Hayward is 30 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Hayward
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Hayward, California has fallen from 13.1% to 6.2% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 14.1% in 2013 and fell as low as 4.3% in 2019.

Year Hayward United States

Hayward, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities

Hayward, CA is the largest of the 4 cities compared here, 153,435 residents against a local median of 28,612. Hayward, CA's income growth, at 6.5%/yr, runs 24% above the 5.2%/yr typical of the cities around it. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.

Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 6.2% against a local median of 5.3%, 17% above it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: income growth runs ahead of the neighbourhood while unemployment runs behind it, so Hayward, CA is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The cities themselves spread 2.6%/yr on income growth, so Hayward, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Hayward, CA has the 2nd highest income growth of the 4 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Hayward, CA 153,435 $113,608 #2/4 6.5%/yr #2/4 6.2% #3/4 0.558 #4/4
San Lorenzo, CA 28,612 $111,304 4.9%/yr 5.1% 0.526
Ashland, CA 22,071 $83,561 7.5%/yr 6.8% 0.555
Union City, CA 67,563 $136,472 5.2%/yr 5.3% 0.550

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Hayward, California has an overall wealth index grade of B, making it somewhat better than California, and somewhat better than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Hayward, California.

How Rich Is Hayward, California?

Hayward has a wealth index grade of B. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; a B grade means residents are quite well off compared to the U.S. average. The median household income is $113,608, about 15% higher than the California average of $99,161.

How has median household income changed in Hayward, California?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Hayward, California rose 85%, from $61,396 to $113,608. Over the same years, income here outpaced California as a whole: +85% against +64%.

What was the median household income in Hayward in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Hayward, California was $113,047, up 8% from $104,370 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.

What was the median household income in Hayward in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Hayward, California was $90,086. By 2024 it had risen 26% to $113,608.

What is the Gini coefficient in Hayward, California?

The Gini coefficient in Hayward is 0.558. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Hayward, California?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Hayward, California has widened from about 5% to 11% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 14% in 2021, and was narrowest at 1% in 2013. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $5,485 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →