San Lorenzo, California Income Statistics
San Lorenzo Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
B
San Lorenzo Around average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | San Lorenzo | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $111,304 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $60,761 | $67,742 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.9% | 5.6% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 12.4% | 17.6% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 21.6% | 20.5% | 13.2% |
The median household income in San Lorenzo is about 12% higher than in California. Income has been growing slower in San Lorenzo (4.9%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).
About 12% of adults in San Lorenzo earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the California average of 18%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in San Lorenzo, California grew by 79.8% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $111,304 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.9% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in San Lorenzo
| Metric | San Lorenzo | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.526 | 0.572 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $64,167 | $75,172 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $60,915 | $66,071 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 5.1% | 12.1% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In San Lorenzo, it is 0.526, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 5% more than women's income in San Lorenzo, California. Over a 35-year career, a 5% wage gap accumulates to roughly $113,820 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Lorenzo, California has widened from about 0% to 5% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 19% in 2014. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $3,109 since 2009.
Sharply against the trend: the pay gap in San Lorenzo widened by 4.7 points while California's narrowed by 4.3 points.
Employment
| Metric | San Lorenzo | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 5.1% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 8.6% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 27 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 813 people are unemployed in San Lorenzo, California.
The average commute time in San Lorenzo is 27 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in San Lorenzo, California has fallen from 12.5% to 5.1% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 13.7% in 2013.
San Lorenzo, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities
San Lorenzo, CA is the 4th largest of the 5 cities compared here, 28,612 residents against a local median of 72,527. The measure that sets San Lorenzo, CA apart most is income growth: 4.9%/yr, 24% below the local median of 6.5%/yr. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
The cities themselves spread 1.7%/yr on income growth, so San Lorenzo, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. San Lorenzo, CA has the 5th highest income growth of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Lorenzo, CA | 28,612 | $111,304 #3/5 | 4.9%/yr #5/5 | 5.1% #2/5 | 0.526 #1/5 |
| Ashland, CA | 22,071 | $83,561 | 7.5%/yr | 6.8% | 0.555 |
| San Leandro, CA | 87,097 | $101,625 | 5.9%/yr | 5.3% | 0.549 |
| Hayward, CA | 153,435 | $113,608 | 6.5%/yr | 6.2% | 0.558 |
| Castro Valley, CA | 57,957 | $136,046 | 6.4%/yr | 3.8% | 0.536 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, San Lorenzo, California has an overall wealth index grade of B, making it somewhat better than California, and somewhat better than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in San Lorenzo, California.
How Rich Is San Lorenzo, California?
San Lorenzo has a wealth index grade of B. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; a B grade means residents are quite well off compared to the U.S. average. The median household income is $111,304, about 12% higher than the California average of $99,161.
How has median household income changed in San Lorenzo, California?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in San Lorenzo, California rose 80%, from $61,908 to $111,304. Over the same years, income here outpaced California as a whole: +80% against +64%.
What was the median household income in San Lorenzo in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in San Lorenzo, California was $109,538, up 6% from $103,790 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.
What was the median household income in San Lorenzo in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in San Lorenzo, California was $89,054. By 2024 it had risen 25% to $111,304.
Is it hard to find a job in San Lorenzo, California?
Unemployment in San Lorenzo, California is only 5.1%, well below the California rate of 6.6%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in San Lorenzo, California?
The Gini coefficient in San Lorenzo is 0.526. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in San Lorenzo, California?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Lorenzo, California has widened from about 0% to 5% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 19% in 2014. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $3,109 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →