San Leandro, California Income Statistics
San Leandro Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
B
San Leandro Around average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | San Leandro | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $101,625 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $64,733 | $67,742 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 5.9% | 5.6% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 15.8% | 17.6% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 19.2% | 20.5% | 13.2% |
The median household income in San Leandro is about 2% higher than in California. Income has been growing faster in San Leandro (5.9%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).
About 16% of adults in San Leandro earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the California average of 18%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in San Leandro, California grew by 65.3% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $101,625 in 2024. That's an average of about 5.9% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in San Leandro
| Metric | San Leandro | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.549 | 0.572 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $70,051 | $75,172 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $67,355 | $66,071 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 3.8% | 12.1% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In San Leandro, it is 0.549, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and about the same as the US's 0.552, so income here is about as evenly distributed as there.
Men's income is about 4% more than women's income in San Leandro, California. Over a 35-year career, a 4% wage gap accumulates to roughly $94,360 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Leandro, California has narrowed from about 9% to 4% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 14% in 2011, and was narrowest at 0% in 2023. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,007 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | San Leandro | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 5.3% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 15.6% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 30 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 2,526 people are unemployed in San Leandro, California.
The average commute time in San Leandro is 30 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in San Leandro, California has fallen from 10.3% to 5.3% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 11.4% in 2012 and fell as low as 4.9% in 2022.
San Leandro, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities
San Leandro, CA is typical in size for this group, 87,097 residents against a local median of 91,023, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. San Leandro, CA's unemployment, at 5.3%, runs 16% below the 6.3% typical of the cities around it. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
The cities themselves spread 1.7% on unemployment, so San Leandro, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. San Leandro, CA has the 2nd lowest unemployment of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Leandro, CA | 87,097 | $101,625 #3/5 | 5.9%/yr #4/5 | 5.3% #2/5 | 0.549 #3/5 |
| San Lorenzo, CA | 28,612 | $111,304 | 4.9%/yr | 5.1% | 0.526 |
| Ashland, CA | 22,071 | $83,561 | 7.5%/yr | 6.8% | 0.555 |
| Oakland, CA | 439,002 | $101,574 | 7.2%/yr | 6.4% | 0.543 |
| Hayward, CA | 153,435 | $113,608 | 6.5%/yr | 6.2% | 0.558 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, San Leandro, California has an overall wealth index grade of B, making it somewhat better than California, and somewhat better than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in San Leandro, California.
How Rich Is San Leandro, California?
San Leandro has a wealth index grade of B. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; a B grade means residents are quite well off compared to the U.S. average. The median household income is $101,625, about 2% higher than the California average of $99,161.
How has median household income changed in San Leandro, California?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in San Leandro, California rose 65%, from $61,476 to $101,625. Over the same years, income here outpaced California as a whole: +65% against +64%.
What was the median household income in San Leandro in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in San Leandro, California was $98,403, up 2% from $96,656 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.
What was the median household income in San Leandro in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in San Leandro, California was $86,197. By 2024 it had risen 18% to $101,625.
What is the Gini coefficient in San Leandro, California?
The Gini coefficient in San Leandro is 0.549. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is almost the same as the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed about as equally as in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in San Leandro, California?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Leandro, California has narrowed from about 9% to 4% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 14% in 2011, and was narrowest at 0% in 2023. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,007 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →