Union City, California Income Statistics
Union City Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
B
Union City Around average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Union City | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $136,472 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $79,737 | $67,742 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 5.2% | 5.6% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 22.2% | 17.6% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 34.2% | 20.5% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Union City is about 38% higher than in California. Income has been growing slower in Union City (5.2%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).
About 22% of adults in Union City earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the California average of 18%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Union City, California grew by 58.9% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $136,472 in 2024. That's an average of about 5.2% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Union City
| Metric | Union City | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.550 | 0.572 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $89,728 | $75,172 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $77,436 | $66,071 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 13.7% | 12.1% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Union City, it is 0.550, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and about the same as the US's 0.552, so income here is about as evenly distributed as there.
Men's income is about 16% more than women's income in Union City, California. Over a 35-year career, a 16% wage gap accumulates to roughly $430,220 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Union City, California has narrowed from about 15% to 14% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 21% in 2023, and was narrowest at 7% in 2018. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $3,673 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Union City | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 5.3% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 18.6% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 31 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,978 people are unemployed in Union City, California.
The average commute time in Union City is 31 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Union City, California has fallen from 7.9% to 5.3% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 9.3% in 2013 and fell as low as 3.4% in 2019.
Union City, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities
Union City, CA is the 3rd largest of the 4 cities compared here, 67,563 residents against a local median of 153,435. Where Union City, CA breaks from the cities next to it is median household income, sitting 20% below the local median of $171,497 at $136,472. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 5.2%/yr against a local median of 6.5%/yr, 19% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: Union City, CA reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The cities themselves spread $67,216 on median household income, so Union City, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Union City, CA has the 3rd highest median household income of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union City, CA | 67,563 | $136,472 #3/4 | 5.2%/yr #4/4 | 5.3% #3/4 | 0.550 #3/4 |
| Fremont, CA | 228,315 | $180,823 | 6.1%/yr | 4.7% | 0.520 |
| Newark, CA | 46,903 | $171,497 | 7.9%/yr | 4.3% | 0.508 |
| Hayward, CA | 153,435 | $113,608 | 6.5%/yr | 6.2% | 0.558 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Union City, California has an overall wealth index grade of B, making it somewhat better than California, and somewhat better than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Union City, California.
How Wealthy Is Union City, California?
Union City has a wealth index grade of B. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; a B grade means residents are quite well off compared to the U.S. average. The median household income is $136,472, about 38% higher than the California average of $99,161.
How has median household income changed in Union City, California?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Union City, California rose 59%, from $85,885 to $136,472. Over the same years, income here lagged behind California as a whole: +59% against +64%.
What was the median household income in Union City in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Union City, California was $139,975, up 2% from $137,604 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.
What was the median household income in Union City in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Union City, California was $121,314. By 2024 it had risen 12% to $136,472.
What is the Gini coefficient in Union City, California?
The Gini coefficient in Union City is 0.550. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is almost the same as the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed about as equally as in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Union City, California?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Union City, California has narrowed from about 15% to 14% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 21% in 2023, and was narrowest at 7% in 2018. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $3,673 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →