Union City, California Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Union City, CA Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
A+
Health Top grade
-
B
Income Around average
-
B
Education Around average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | Union City | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 67,563 | 39,245,658 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 3483.0 | 239.4 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.01% | 0.19% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 40.2 | 35.5 | 37.3 |
| Households | 21,105 | 13,531,619 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Union City declined by 3.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 67,563 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Union City is Millennials, aged 29–44, at 23.4% of residents. That is 0.3 points below California as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 12,991 19.2% -2.5 pts
- Millennials 29–44 15,816 23.4% -0.3 pts
- Gen X 45–60 14,436 21.4% +1.5 pts
- Boomers 61–79 11,997 17.8% +2.5 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below California, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 49.2% of the people living in Union City and men 50.8%.
- Women 49.2% California 49.9%
- Men 50.8% California 50.1%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Union City
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Union City has a the economy index of B, which means it is quite prosperous.
| Metric | Union City | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $136,472 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 5.25% | 5.57% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.3% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Union City is about 38% higher than in California.
Housing
| Metric | Union City | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $799,193 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $2,710 | $2,036 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 65.4% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Union City is about 24.6 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $2,710 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Union City spend about 62 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 259 hours, about 10.8 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Union City | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 31.1 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 62.2 | 47.0 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 259 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $8,037 | $6,065 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 18.6% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 46,745 | 16,509 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 3,937 | 2,449 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in Union City is 31 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Union City has a education index of B, which means it is quite educated.
| Metric | Union City | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 42.3% | 33.0% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 3.14 | 2.84 | 2.53 |
Health
Union City has a health index of A+, which means it is exceptionally healthy.
| Metric | Union City | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 82.6 | 79.6 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 11.0% | 16.4% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 9.4% | 13.9% | 19.0% |
Union City, CA Compared With Nearby Cities
Union City, CA is the 3rd largest of the 4 cities compared here, 67,563 residents against a local median of 153,435. Where Union City, CA breaks from the cities next to it is median home price, sitting 32% below the local median of $1,183,219 at $799,193.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $136,472 against a local median of $171,497, 20% below it. The one measure here that carries a verdict is median household income, and at 20% below the local median it puts Union City, CA at the weaker end of the local range. The cities themselves spread $576,132 on median home price, so Union City, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Union City, CA has the 3rd highest median home price of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union City, CA | 67,563 | $136,472 #3/4 | $799,193 #3/4 | 31.1 min #4/4 |
| Fremont, CA | 228,315 | $180,823 | $1,210,727 | 30.0 min |
| Newark, CA | 46,903 | $171,497 | $1,183,219 | 30.3 min |
| Hayward, CA | 153,435 | $113,608 | $634,595 | 30.8 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Union City, California.
How many people live in Union City, California?
About 67,563 people live in Union City, California, in 21,105 households of 3.1 people on average. The median age is 40.2, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 3 years.
Is Union City, California urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Union City, California has 3,483 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 40 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Union City, California?
The median home costs 5.9 times the median household income ($799,193 against $136,472), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $2,710 a month takes about 24% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How common is a college degree in Union City, California?
42.3% of adults in Union City, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 2), well above the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →