Sunnyvale, California Income Statistics

Sunnyvale Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • A+
    Sunnyvale Top grade

Source: Map AI Methodology

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Sunnyvale California Avg US Average
Median Household Income $186,994 $99,161 $80,455
Median Personal Income $125,123 $67,742 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 6.6% 5.6% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 42.4% 17.6% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 46.7% 20.5% 13.2%

The median household income in Sunnyvale is about 89% higher than in California. Income has been growing faster in Sunnyvale (6.6%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).

About 42% of adults in Sunnyvale earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the California average of 18%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Sunnyvale
United States

Median household income in Sunnyvale, California grew by 109.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $186,994 in 2024. That's an average of about 6.6% per year.

Year Sunnyvale United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Sunnyvale

Metric Sunnyvale California Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.483 0.572 0.552
Male Median Income $129,888 $75,172 $69,667
Female Median Income $121,060 $66,071 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 6.8% 12.1% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Sunnyvale, it is 0.483, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.

Men's income is about 7% more than women's income in Sunnyvale, California. Over a 35-year career, a 7% wage gap accumulates to roughly $308,980 in unearned income for female workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Sunnyvale, California has narrowed from about 32% to 7% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 32% in 2016. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $17,658 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Sunnyvale California Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 4.6% 6.6% 5.2%
Working from Home 29.1% 17.2% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 21 23 22

Approximately 4,331 people are unemployed in Sunnyvale, California.

The average commute time in Sunnyvale is 21 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in California.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Sunnyvale
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Sunnyvale, California has fallen from 7.6% to 4.6% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 8.7% in 2013 and fell as low as 3.8% in 2020.

Year Sunnyvale United States

Sunnyvale, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities

Sunnyvale, CA is the largest of the 5 cities compared here, 155,720 residents against a local median of 68,941. Where Sunnyvale, CA breaks from the cities next to it is income growth, sitting 15% above the local median of 5.7%/yr at 6.6%/yr. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.

The cities themselves spread 5.8%/yr on income growth, so Sunnyvale, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Sunnyvale, CA has the 3rd highest income growth of the 5 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Sunnyvale, CA 155,720 $186,994 #4/5 6.6%/yr #3/5 4.6% #4/5 0.483 #3/5
Mountain View, CA 81,842 $193,154 7.2%/yr 3.7% 0.465
Santa Clara, CA 127,362 $179,943 7.2%/yr 4.9% 0.504
Cupertino, CA 56,040 $205,362 4.3%/yr 4.2% 0.511
Los Altos, CA 30,560 $211,028 1.4%/yr 4.4% 0.479

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Sunnyvale, California has an overall wealth index grade of A+, making it far better than California, and far better than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Sunnyvale, California.

How Rich Is Sunnyvale, California?

Sunnyvale has a wealth index grade of A+. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an A+ grade means it is one of the most prosperous areas in the country. The median household income is $186,994, about 89% higher than the California average of $99,161.

How has median household income changed in Sunnyvale, California?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Sunnyvale, California rose 109%, from $89,275 to $186,994. Over the same years, income here outpaced California as a whole: +109% against +64%.

What was the median household income in Sunnyvale in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Sunnyvale, California was $182,709, up 5% from $174,546 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.

What was the median household income in Sunnyvale in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Sunnyvale, California was $150,746. By 2024 it had risen 24% to $186,994.

How many people earn six figures in Sunnyvale, California?

Yes. 42% of adults in Sunnyvale, California earn $100,000 or more a year (about 1 in 2), against 18% (about 1 in 6) in California. 47% of households have a combined income of $200,000 or more, compared with 20% in California.

Is it hard to find a job in Sunnyvale, California?

Unemployment in Sunnyvale, California is only 4.6%, well below the California rate of 6.6%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.

What is the Gini coefficient in Sunnyvale, California?

The Gini coefficient in Sunnyvale is 0.483. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Sunnyvale, California?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Sunnyvale, California has narrowed from about 32% to 7% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 32% in 2016. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $17,658 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →