Sunnyvale, California Housing Market Prices
Sunnyvale Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 62% below the California median$248,284
-
Median rent 50% above the California median$3,045
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Sunnyvale | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $248,284 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 2.0% | 8.9% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $3,045 | $2,036 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 5.8% | 5.8% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Sunnyvale is about 62% lower than in California. Rent is about 50% higher than the California average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Sunnyvale, up about 2.0% and 5.8% a year respectively. Rent is changing faster.
Median rent in Sunnyvale rose about 69.0% between 2015 and 2024, from $1,802 to $3,045. Over the same span, rent in California rose about 62.2%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 1.3 yearly household incomes in Sunnyvale.
Buying the median-priced home in Sunnyvale costs roughly 6.8 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Sunnyvale. The price-to-rent ratio in California is about 26.6.
| Metric | Sunnyvale | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $248,284 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $186,994 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 1.3 | 6.6 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Sunnyvale fell about 68.1%, while median household income rose about 102.3% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Sunnyvale | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 41.1% | 51.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 54.0% | 40.8% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 4.8% | 7.5% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 11.0 | 15.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2015 | 2011 | 2011 |
Sunnyvale has a homeownership rate of 41.1%, lower than the California average of 51.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 4.8%, compared with 7.5% in California.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Sunnyvale | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.53 people | 2.84 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1979 | 1975 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.3 | 5.0 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Sunnyvale was built around 1979. On average, 2.5 people live in a home with about 4.3 rooms, staying for about 11.0 years on average.
Sunnyvale, CA Housing Compared With Nearby Cities
Sunnyvale, CA is the largest of the 4 cities compared here, 155,720 residents against a local median of 81,842. Where Sunnyvale, CA breaks from the cities next to it is median home price, sitting 86% below the local median of $1,821,410 at $248,284.
The cities themselves spread $1,079,644 on median home price, so Sunnyvale, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Sunnyvale, CA has the 4th highest median home price of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale, CA | 155,720 | $248,284 #4/4 | $3,045 #3/4 | 43.2% #2/4 |
| Mountain View, CA | 81,842 | $2,085,161 | $3,067 | 39.0% |
| Santa Clara, CA | 127,362 | $1,005,517 | $3,033 | 41.4% |
| Los Altos, CA | 30,560 | $1,821,410 | $3,645 | 81.7% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Sunnyvale, California.
What is the median home price in Sunnyvale, California?
The median home price in Sunnyvale, California is $248,284, lower than the California average of $650,794.
What is the average home price in Sunnyvale, California?
The typical home price in Sunnyvale, California, reported as the median sale price, is $248,284. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Sunnyvale, California?
The median gross rent in Sunnyvale, California is $3,045 per month, higher than the California average of $2,036.
What was the median gross rent in Sunnyvale in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Sunnyvale, California was $2,700 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Sunnyvale, California?
The price-to-rent ratio in Sunnyvale, California is about 6.8, meaning it would take roughly 6.8 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Sunnyvale.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Sunnyvale, California?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Sunnyvale, up about 2.0% and 5.8% a year respectively. Rent is changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Sunnyvale, California?
41.1% of households in Sunnyvale, California own their home, lower than the California average of 51.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Sunnyvale, California?
The housing vacancy rate in Sunnyvale, California is 4.8%, lower than the California average of 7.5%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →