Mountain View, California Housing Market Prices
Mountain View Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 220% above the California median$2,085,161
-
Median rent 51% above the California median$3,067
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Mountain View | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $2,085,161 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 12.5% | 8.9% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $3,067 | $2,036 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 6.1% | 5.8% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Mountain View is about 220% higher than in California. Rent is about 51% higher than the California average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Mountain View, up about 12.5% and 6.1% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
Median rent in Mountain View rose about 72.7% between 2015 and 2024, from $1,775 to $3,067. Over the same span, rent in California rose about 62.2%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 10.8 yearly household incomes in Mountain View.
Buying the median-priced home in Mountain View costs roughly 56.7 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Mountain View. The price-to-rent ratio in California is about 26.6.
| Metric | Mountain View | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $2,085,161 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $193,154 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 10.8 | 6.6 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Mountain View rose about 169.0%, while median household income rose about 108.0% between 2009 and 2025 — the home price grew faster than income.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Mountain View | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 35.3% | 51.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 55.3% | 40.8% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 9.4% | 7.5% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 11.0 | 15.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2015 | 2011 | 2011 |
Mountain View has a homeownership rate of 35.3%, lower than the California average of 51.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 9.4%, compared with 7.5% in California.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Mountain View | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.34 people | 2.84 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1977 | 1975 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 3.9 | 5.0 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Mountain View was built around 1977. On average, 2.3 people live in a home with about 3.9 rooms, staying for about 11.0 years on average.
Mountain View, CA Housing Compared With Nearby Cities
Mountain View, CA is the 2nd largest of the 4 cities compared here, 81,842 residents against a local median of 68,352. The measure that sets Mountain View, CA apart most is homeownership: 39.0%, 27% below the local median of 53.6%. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
The cities themselves spread 38.5% on homeownership, so Mountain View, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Mountain View, CA has the 4th highest homeownership of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View, CA | 81,842 | $2,085,161 #1/4 | $3,067 #3/4 | 39.0% #4/4 |
| Los Altos, CA | 30,560 | $1,821,410 | $3,645 | 81.7% |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 155,720 | $248,284 | $3,045 | 43.2% |
| Palo Alto, CA | 68,352 | $2,034,923 | $3,446 | 53.6% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Mountain View, California.
What is the median home price in Mountain View, California?
The median home price in Mountain View, California is $2,085,161, higher than the California average of $650,794.
What is the average home price in Mountain View, California?
The typical home price in Mountain View, California, reported as the median sale price, is $2,085,161. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Mountain View, California?
The median gross rent in Mountain View, California is $3,067 per month, higher than the California average of $2,036.
What was the median gross rent in Mountain View in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Mountain View, California was $2,498 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Mountain View, California?
The price-to-rent ratio in Mountain View, California is about 56.7, meaning it would take roughly 56.7 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Mountain View.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Mountain View, California?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Mountain View, up about 12.5% and 6.1% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Mountain View, California?
35.3% of households in Mountain View, California own their home, lower than the California average of 51.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Mountain View, California?
The housing vacancy rate in Mountain View, California is 9.4%, higher than the California average of 7.5%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →