Pricing
Map Drive-Time Zone10-min drive time • PDF report

Mountain View Commute Time Map & Patterns

Help

Commuting in Mountain View, California: how long it takes, when people leave home and how they get to work. Ask Map AI about any address.

You 9/24/26, 2:12 下午
How long is the round-trip commute in Mountain View?
Map AI 9/24/26, 2:12 下午

Commute Time Burden in Mountain View: Annual Hours and Cost

Commuters in Mountain View spend about 43 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 179 hours, about 7.5 full days, spent commuting. That is 8% less time on the road than the California average of 23.5 minutes each way, a difference of 2.0 minutes.

Mountain View holds about 0.2% of California's population and accounts for roughly 0.2% of its total commuting time.

Working from home just 2 days a week in Mountain View would save about 72 hours of drive time a year, worth roughly $2,221 at the same national wage assumption used above.

Area One-Way Commute Daily Round-Trip Yearly Time Spent Estimated Yearly Cost Local Road Traffic (VPD)
Mountain View 21.5 min 43.0 min 179 hrs/yr $5,553 3,414
California 23.5 min 47.0 min 196 hrs/yr $6,065 2,449
United States 22.4 min 44.8 min 187 hrs/yr $5,790 1,355

The estimated yearly cost applies a single national rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area - treat it as a rough estimate, not a paycheck figure. Local road traffic counts, vehicles per day on non-highway roads, come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.

Mountain View Commute Map

On average, it takes 21.5 minutes to get to work in Mountain View. That's 4% shorter than the 22.4-minute U.S. average.

The most common departure window is 09:00 AM – 09:59 AM, followed by 08:00 AM – 08:29 AM. Driving is the most common commute choice, followed by working from home. About 30.9% work from home.

How People Get to Work in Mountain View

  • Car: 57.2% unusually low
  • Worked at Home: 30.9%
  • Public Transportation: 3.9%
  • Bicycle: 3.7% unusually high
  • Walked: 2.5%
  • Taxi: 0.8% unusually high
  • Other: 0.8%
  • Motorcycle: 0.2%

Driving is 24% less common in Mountain View than the California average (57.2% vs 75.2%).

Taking a taxi is unusually common in Mountain View: 4.0 times more than the California average (0.8% vs 0.2%).

Biking is unusually common in Mountain View: 5.3 times more than the California average (3.7% vs 0.7%).

Commute Mode Trends in Mountain View, 2009-2024

This chart shows how workers in Mountain View get to work, as a share of all workers aged 16 and over, across 16 U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) releases from 2009 to 2024. Each release is a 5-year estimate: the 2024 figures cover surveys taken from 2020 to 2024. Because neighboring releases share most of their survey years, the lines move gradually, and a sudden change such as the rise of remote work in 2020 spreads across several releases. Hover over or tap a line to highlight it, and use the legend to show or hide a mode. Driving starts hidden so the smaller modes stay readable.

Share of workers aged 16 and over, by ACS 5-year release year. Source: U.S. Census Bureau.
Show commute mode data by year
Year Car Worked at Home Public Transportation Bicycle Walked Taxi Other Motorcycle
2009 82.1% 4.4% 5.7% 3.1% 2.3% 0.2% 1.5% 0.5%
2010 81.9% 4.8% 4.7% 3.4% 2.6% 0.2% 1.8% 0.6%
2011 82.0% 4.6% 4.2% 3.9% 2.7% 0.2% 1.9% 0.5%
2012 80.9% 5.0% 4.5% 4.2% 2.6% 0.1% 2.2% 0.4%
2013 80.8% 4.6% 5.2% 5.0% 2.7% 0.0% 1.3% 0.4%
2014 80.8% 4.0% 5.9% 5.5% 2.5% 0.1% 0.9% 0.3%
2015 80.5% 3.5% 6.0% 5.9% 2.4% 0.1% 1.1% 0.4%
2016 79.3% 4.1% 6.7% 5.9% 2.4% 0.1% 1.1% 0.5%
2017 78.0% 4.3% 7.3% 6.2% 2.7% 0.1% 0.8% 0.5%
2018 77.5% 5.0% 7.4% 5.9% 2.6% 0.3% 0.9% 0.5%
2019 76.8% 5.0% 7.2% 6.6% 2.8% 0.2% 1.2% 0.4%
2020 71.4% 12.1% 6.8% 5.3% 2.8% 0.2% 1.0% 0.3%
2021 63.4% 20.3% 6.1% 5.3% 3.5% 0.2% 0.8% 0.3%
2022 59.5% 25.7% 4.9% 5.3% 3.2% 0.3% 0.8% 0.2%
2023 58.5% 28.3% 4.1% 4.9% 2.9% 0.2% 0.9% 0.2%
2024 57.2% 30.9% 3.9% 3.7% 2.5% 0.8% 0.8% 0.2%

Driving was the most common way to get to work in every release from 2009 to 2024. Overall its share fell from 82.1% in 2009 to 57.2% in 2024, down 24.9 percentage points. It has fallen in each of the last 10 releases.

Working from home gained the most ground in Mountain View: its share of workers rose from 4.4% in 2009 to 30.9% in 2024, up 26.5 percentage points. Most of that increase, 25.9 points, came in the releases after 2019, which include the pandemic years.

Public transit lost the most ground, falling from 5.7% to 3.9% of workers (down 1.8 percentage points).

Working from home overtook public transit to become the 2nd most common choice in the 2020 release and has stayed ahead since.

Biking peaked at 6.6% in 2019 and has since fallen back to 3.7%.

Commute Start Times in Mountain View

What Time Do People Leave for Work in Mountain View?

The bars show when commuters in Mountain View leave home for work, as a share of everyone who commutes (people who work from home are not counted), from the 2024 ACS 5-year estimates. The thin violet marks show California for comparison. Hover over or tap a row for the exact numbers.

12:00-4:59 AM
1.2%
5:00-5:29 AM
1.3%
5:30-5:59 AM
1.9%
6:00-6:29 AM
4.0%
6:30-6:59 AM
3.4%
7:00-7:29 AM
7.1%
7:30-7:59 AM
12.0%
8:00-8:29 AM
16.9%
8:30-8:59 AM
14.3%
9:00-9:59 AM
19.7%
10:00-10:59 AM
8.5%
11:00-11:59 AM
2.4%
12:00-3:59 PM
4.3%
4:00-11:59 PM
3.0%

Mountain View California Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates

The busiest time to head out in Mountain View is 9:00-9:59 AM, when 19.7% of commuters leave home, compared with 8.6% across California. Early starts are less common than in California: 4.4% of commuters leave before 6 AM, versus 15.8% there. The morning rush is more spread out than in California: 39.4% of departures fall in the two hours from 6:30 to 8:29 AM, versus 43.3% there. About 1 in 3 commuters (37.9%) leave at 9 AM or later, which usually points to shift work, flexible hours or part-time jobs.

When people leave matters as much as how far they go. Rush-hour traffic shrinks how much ground a 20-minute trip covers, so a trade area drawn as a simple circle often takes in neighborhoods that customers or staff would never drive from and misses others that are an easy trip. A drive-time zone, also called an isochrone, outlines every place within a set number of minutes of an address, which makes it the more honest way to size a store's catchment, a hiring area or the commute from a new home.

See it for yourself on the interactive map: click any spot in Mountain View, pick a 5, 10, 15 or 30-minute drive and see the local demographics of the people who live within that exact drive time.

Is Mountain View Waking Up Earlier? Typical Departure Time, 2009-2024

Each line follows the typical (median) departure time: the moment by which half of commuters have already left home. Higher on the chart means a later start. Setting Mountain View next to California and the U.S. shows whether local mornings are drifting earlier or later than everyone else's. The figures span 16 ACS 5-year releases, so changes build up gradually rather than jumping from one year to the next.

Median time commuters leave home, by ACS 5-year release year. Source: U.S. Census Bureau.
Show typical departure times by year
Year Mountain View California United States
2009 8:22 AM 7:39 AM 7:37 AM
2010 8:19 AM 7:41 AM 7:38 AM
2011 8:19 AM 7:41 AM 7:38 AM
2012 8:21 AM 7:42 AM 7:38 AM
2013 8:23 AM 7:43 AM 7:39 AM
2014 8:22 AM 7:43 AM 7:39 AM
2015 8:22 AM 7:43 AM 7:38 AM
2016 8:25 AM 7:43 AM 7:38 AM
2017 8:26 AM 7:42 AM 7:38 AM
2018 8:26 AM 7:42 AM 7:37 AM
2019 8:26 AM 7:42 AM 7:37 AM
2020 8:28 AM 7:42 AM 7:37 AM
2021 8:25 AM 7:42 AM 7:37 AM
2022 8:25 AM 7:43 AM 7:37 AM
2023 8:31 AM 7:44 AM 7:38 AM
2024 8:35 AM 7:45 AM 7:38 AM

In 2024, half of commuters in Mountain View were on the road by 8:35 AM, 13 minutes later than in 2009 (8:22 AM). The shift is sharper than across California, where the typical start moved 6 minutes later. Commuters in Mountain View now leave 57 minutes later than the typical American commuter (7:38 AM). Since the 2019 release, which covers the years just before the pandemic, the typical start in Mountain View has moved 8 minutes later. The 2024 release is the latest typical start for Mountain View in the whole series.

How does Mountain View's commute time compare?

Metric Mountain View California US Average
Avg. Commute Time 21.5 min 23.5 min 22.4 min
Departure Window 09:00 AM – 09:59 AM 07:00 AM – 07:29 AM 07:00 AM – 07:29 AM
Secondary Departure Window 08:00 AM – 08:29 AM 08:00 AM – 08:29 AM 07:30 AM – 07:59 AM
Work From Home 30.9% 17.2% 15.0%
Walked 2.5% 2.4% 2.4%
Public Transit 3.9% 2.9% 3.2%

The average commute time in Mountain View is 21.5 minutes, shorter than the 23.5 minutes in California.

3.9% commute by public transit, higher than the 2.9% in California. 2.5% commute by walking, higher than the 2.4% in California.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Mountain View, CA Commute Compared With Nearby Cities

Mountain View, CA is the 2nd largest of the 4 cities compared here, 81,842 residents against a local median of 68,352. There is no headline here. Every measure below sits within 15% of the median across the nearest cities, which makes Mountain View, CA an unremarkable member of its own neighbourhood rather than an outlier in it.

The largest of those small differences is work from home, 13% below the local median at 30.9% against 35.6%. Mountain View, CA has the 3rd highest work from home of the 4 areas compared here.

Area Population One-way commute Work from home Typical departure
Mountain View, CA 81,842 21.5 min #3/4 30.9% #3/4 8:35 AM #3/4
Los Altos, CA 30,560 21.7 min 39.4% 8:28 AM
Sunnyvale, CA 155,720 21.1 min 29.1% 8:38 AM
Palo Alto, CA 68,352 20.8 min 35.6% 8:34 AM

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about commuting in Mountain View, California.

What is the financial impact of commuting in Mountain View, California?

Commuters here spend an estimated 179 hours a year on the road, worth roughly $5,553 at a typical national wage. That's 8% less than the typical California commuter spends.

What are the busiest morning travel hours in Mountain View, California?

Traffic peaks between 09:00 AM – 09:59 AM in Mountain View, California. Leaving before or after this window is the single easiest way to avoid the heaviest local congestion, though 08:00 AM – 08:29 AM also sees a secondary bump.

How much money can remote workers save in Mountain View, California?

About 30.9% of workers here already work from home. Working from home just 2 days a week in Mountain View would save about 72 hours of drive time a year, worth roughly $2,221 at the same national wage assumption used above.