East Palo Alto Commute Time Map & Patterns
HelpCommuting in East Palo Alto, California: how long it takes, when people leave home and how they get to work. Ask Map AI about any address.
Commute Time Burden in East Palo Alto: Annual Hours and Cost
Commuters in East Palo Alto spend about 42 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 176 hours, about 7.3 full days, spent commuting. That is 10% less time on the road than the California average of 23.5 minutes each way, a difference of 2.3 minutes.
East Palo Alto holds about 0.1% of California's population and accounts for roughly 0.1% of its total commuting time.
Working from home just 2 days a week in East Palo Alto would save about 70 hours of drive time a year, worth roughly $2,185 at the same national wage assumption used above.
| Area | One-Way Commute | Daily Round-Trip | Yearly Time Spent | Estimated Yearly Cost | Local Road Traffic (VPD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Palo Alto | 21.1 min | 42.3 min | 176 hrs/yr | $5,463 | 4,625 |
| California | 23.5 min | 47.0 min | 196 hrs/yr | $6,065 | 2,449 |
| United States | 22.4 min | 44.8 min | 187 hrs/yr | $5,790 | 1,355 |
The estimated yearly cost applies a single national rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area - treat it as a rough estimate, not a paycheck figure. Local road traffic counts, vehicles per day on non-highway roads, come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
East Palo Alto Commute Map
On average, it takes 21.1 minutes to get to work in East Palo Alto. That's 6% shorter than the 22.4-minute U.S. average.
The most common departure window is 07:00 AM – 07:29 AM, followed by 09:00 AM – 09:59 AM. Driving is the most common commute choice, followed by working from home. About 14.6% work from home.
How People Get to Work in East Palo Alto
- Car: 76.9%
- Worked at Home: 14.6%
- Other: 2.8%
- Bicycle: 2.3% unusually high
- Public Transportation: 1.7%
- Walked: 1.1%
- Motorcycle: 0.3%
- Taxi: 0.2%
Biking is unusually common in East Palo Alto: 3.3 times more than the California average (2.3% vs 0.7%).
Commute Mode Trends in East Palo Alto, 2009-2024
This chart shows how workers in East Palo Alto get to work, as a share of all workers aged 16 and over, across 16 U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) releases from 2009 to 2024. Each release is a 5-year estimate: the 2024 figures cover surveys taken from 2020 to 2024. Because neighboring releases share most of their survey years, the lines move gradually, and a sudden change such as the rise of remote work in 2020 spreads across several releases. Hover over or tap a line to highlight it, and use the legend to show or hide a mode. Driving starts hidden so the smaller modes stay readable.
Show commute mode data by year
| Year | Car | Worked at Home | Other | Bicycle | Public Transportation | Walked | Motorcycle | Taxi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 81.8% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 2.9% | 5.5% | 4.6% | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 83.7% | 3.1% | 1.5% | 3.2% | 4.9% | 2.7% | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| 2011 | 83.4% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 3.5% | 5.8% | 3.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 83.3% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 5.1% | 2.3% | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 86.1% | 3.2% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 85.4% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 85.6% | 2.0% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 86.9% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 86.8% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 83.1% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 5.8% | 4.1% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 84.9% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 81.6% | 6.4% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 1.4% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 79.0% | 10.1% | 2.1% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 77.7% | 13.3% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 2023 | 78.1% | 14.4% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| 2024 | 76.9% | 14.6% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
Driving was the most common way to get to work in every release from 2009 to 2024. Its share peaked in 2016 at 86.9%. Overall it fell from 81.8% in 2009 to 76.9% in 2024, down 4.9 percentage points. It has fallen in the latest release.
Working from home gained the most ground in East Palo Alto: its share of workers rose from 2.6% in 2009 to 14.6% in 2024, up 12.0 percentage points. Most of that increase, 11.6 points, came in the releases after 2019, which include the pandemic years.
Public transit lost the most ground, falling from 5.5% to 1.7% of workers (down 3.8 percentage points).
Working from home overtook biking to become the 2nd most common choice in the 2020 release and has stayed ahead since.
Biking peaked at 5.8% in 2018 and has since fallen back to 2.3%.
Commute Start Times in East Palo Alto
What Time Do People Leave for Work in East Palo Alto?
The bars show when commuters in East Palo Alto leave home for work, as a share of everyone who commutes (people who work from home are not counted), from the 2024 ACS 5-year estimates. The thin violet marks show California for comparison. Hover over or tap a row for the exact numbers.
| 12:00-4:59 AM |
12:00-4:59 AM
East Palo Alto3.1%
California6.7%
|
3.1% |
|---|---|---|
| 5:00-5:29 AM |
5:00-5:29 AM
East Palo Alto2.6%
California4.5%
|
2.6% |
| 5:30-5:59 AM |
5:30-5:59 AM
East Palo Alto2.8%
California4.5%
|
2.8% |
| 6:00-6:29 AM |
6:00-6:29 AM
East Palo Alto8.5%
California8.4%
|
8.5% |
| 6:30-6:59 AM |
6:30-6:59 AM
East Palo Alto9.8%
California7.5%
|
9.8% |
| 7:00-7:29 AM |
7:00-7:29 AM
East Palo Alto19.8%
California13.1%
|
19.8% |
| 7:30-7:59 AM |
7:30-7:59 AM
East Palo Alto9.6%
California10.2%
|
9.6% |
| 8:00-8:29 AM |
8:00-8:29 AM
East Palo Alto7.8%
California12.6%
|
7.8% |
| 8:30-8:59 AM |
8:30-8:59 AM
East Palo Alto5.0%
California5.8%
|
5.0% |
| 9:00-9:59 AM |
9:00-9:59 AM
East Palo Alto15.0%
California8.6%
|
15.0% |
| 10:00-10:59 AM |
10:00-10:59 AM
East Palo Alto2.4%
California3.9%
|
2.4% |
| 11:00-11:59 AM |
11:00-11:59 AM
East Palo Alto1.4%
California1.8%
|
1.4% |
| 12:00-3:59 PM |
12:00-3:59 PM
East Palo Alto6.1%
California6.9%
|
6.1% |
| 4:00-11:59 PM |
4:00-11:59 PM
East Palo Alto6.1%
California5.5%
|
6.1% |
East Palo Alto California Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates
The busiest time to head out in East Palo Alto is 7:00-7:29 AM, when 19.8% of commuters leave home, compared with 13.1% across California. Early starts are less common than in California: 8.6% of commuters leave before 6 AM, versus 15.8% there. The morning rush is more concentrated than in California: 47.0% of departures fall in the two hours from 6:30 to 8:29 AM, versus 43.3% there. About 1 in 3 commuters (31.0%) leave at 9 AM or later, which usually points to shift work, flexible hours or part-time jobs.
When people leave matters as much as how far they go. Rush-hour traffic shrinks how much ground a 20-minute trip covers, so a trade area drawn as a simple circle often takes in neighborhoods that customers or staff would never drive from and misses others that are an easy trip. A drive-time zone, also called an isochrone, outlines every place within a set number of minutes of an address, which makes it the more honest way to size a store's catchment, a hiring area or the commute from a new home.
See it for yourself on the interactive map: click any spot in East Palo Alto, pick a 5, 10, 15 or 30-minute drive and see the local demographics of the people who live within that exact drive time.
Is East Palo Alto Waking Up Earlier? Typical Departure Time, 2009-2024
Each line follows the typical (median) departure time: the moment by which half of commuters have already left home. Higher on the chart means a later start. Setting East Palo Alto next to California and the U.S. shows whether local mornings are drifting earlier or later than everyone else's. The figures span 16 ACS 5-year releases, so changes build up gradually rather than jumping from one year to the next.
Show typical departure times by year
| Year | East Palo Alto | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 7:39 AM | 7:39 AM | 7:37 AM |
| 2010 | 7:41 AM | 7:41 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2011 | 7:39 AM | 7:41 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2012 | 7:36 AM | 7:42 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2013 | 7:49 AM | 7:43 AM | 7:39 AM |
| 2014 | 7:47 AM | 7:43 AM | 7:39 AM |
| 2015 | 7:46 AM | 7:43 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2016 | 7:50 AM | 7:43 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2017 | 7:53 AM | 7:42 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2018 | 7:46 AM | 7:42 AM | 7:37 AM |
| 2019 | 7:49 AM | 7:42 AM | 7:37 AM |
| 2020 | 7:48 AM | 7:42 AM | 7:37 AM |
| 2021 | 7:43 AM | 7:42 AM | 7:37 AM |
| 2022 | 7:45 AM | 7:43 AM | 7:37 AM |
| 2023 | 7:52 AM | 7:44 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2024 | 7:41 AM | 7:45 AM | 7:38 AM |
In 2024, half of commuters in East Palo Alto were on the road by 7:41 AM, 1 minute later than in 2009 (7:39 AM). Across California the shift was bigger still, with the typical start moving 6 minutes later. Commuters in East Palo Alto now leave 3 minutes later than the typical American commuter (7:38 AM). Since the 2019 release, which covers the years just before the pandemic, the typical start in East Palo Alto has moved 9 minutes earlier.
How does East Palo Alto's commute time compare?
| Metric | East Palo Alto | California | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg. Commute Time | 21.1 min | 23.5 min | 22.4 min |
| Departure Window | 07:00 AM – 07:29 AM | 07:00 AM – 07:29 AM | 07:00 AM – 07:29 AM |
| Secondary Departure Window | 09:00 AM – 09:59 AM | 08:00 AM – 08:29 AM | 07:30 AM – 07:59 AM |
| Work From Home | 14.6% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Walked | 1.1% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| Public Transit | 1.7% | 2.9% | 3.2% |
The average commute time in East Palo Alto is 21.1 minutes, shorter than the 23.5 minutes in California.
1.7% commute by public transit, lower than the 2.9% in California. 1.1% commute by walking, lower than the 2.4% in California.
East Palo Alto, CA Commute Compared With Nearby Cities
How East Palo Alto, CA compares with the 2 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | One-way commute | Work from home | Typical departure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Palo Alto, CA | 24,524 | 21.1 min #2/3 | 14.6% #3/3 | 7:40 AM #1/3 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 35,824 | 21.6 min | 30.8% | 8:16 AM |
| Palo Alto, CA | 68,352 | 20.8 min | 35.6% | 8:34 AM |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about commuting in East Palo Alto, California.
How much does the average commute cost workers in East Palo Alto, California?
Commuters here spend an estimated 176 hours a year on the road, worth roughly $5,463 at a typical national wage. That's 10% less than the typical California commuter spends.
When is rush hour worst in East Palo Alto, California?
Traffic peaks between 07:00 AM – 07:29 AM in East Palo Alto, California. Leaving before or after this window is the single easiest way to avoid the heaviest local congestion, though 09:00 AM – 09:59 AM also sees a secondary bump.