Health Profile of East Palo Alto, California
East Palo Alto Health Score
The Map AI Health Index is a score that reflects local life expectancy, disease rates, healthcare access, and physical environment to help you quickly compare the overall health and well-being of different areas.
-
B
East Palo Alto Around average
Source: Map AI Methodology
General Health Overview
| Metric | East Palo Alto | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life Expectancy (years) | 79.1 | 79.6 | 78.3 |
| Uninsured Population (%) | 8.4% | 6.6% | 8.4% |
| Self-Rated Poor Health | 18.9% | 16.4% | 16.3% |
Life expectancy in East Palo Alto is 79.1 years, about 0.6 years shorter than the California average of 79.6 years. The uninsured rate is 8.4%, higher than the California average of 6.6%. Self-rated poor health is reported by 18.9% of residents, higher than the California average of 16.4%.
Population by Age
Older residents
5,950 residents in East Palo Alto are age 50 or older.
- 85+ 154 50 men · 104 women
- 75–84 726 314 men · 413 women
- 65–74 1,184 529 men · 655 women
- 50–64 3,885 1,948 men · 1,938 women
Younger residents
5,780 residents in East Palo Alto are age 17 or younger.
- 12–17 1,789 953 boys · 836 girls
- 7–12 1,671 841 boys · 831 girls
- 3–7 1,342 659 boys · 683 girls
- 0–3 977 461 boys · 516 girls
About 563 residents in East Palo Alto (2.3% of the population) are older than the area's life expectancy of 79.1 years.
The highlighted slice of the age axis is the share of residents older than the life-expectancy mark.
Disease Prevalence
| Disease / Condition | East Palo Alto | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diabetes | 10.4% | 10.5% | 11.3% |
| Cancer | 3.5% | 6.3% | 6.9% |
| Heart Diseases | 4.2% | 6.4% | 7.1% |
| Adult Obesity | 31.2% | 30.6% | 34.3% |
The rate of cancer in East Palo Alto is about 44% lower than in California. The rate of heart disease in East Palo Alto is about 33% lower than in California.
Health Behaviors
| Behavior | East Palo Alto | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smokers | 14.0% | 13.9% | 19.0% |
| Binge Drinking | 18.7% | 18.0% | 16.5% |
| Sedentary Lifestyle | 25.3% | 21.9% | 25.1% |
The rate of sedentary lifestyle in East Palo Alto is about 16% higher than in California.
Assuming each smoker smokes 10 cigarettes a day, that's about 27,650 cigarettes a day, 829,506 a month, or 10.1 million a year! At 11 minutes* of life lost per cigarette, that's about 304,152 minutes a day and 111.0 million a year lost to smoking overall - and since life expectancy in East Palo Alto is 79.1 years, that's roughly equivalent to 0.01 lifetimes a day, or 2.67 lifetimes a year.
* Source: Shaw M, Mitchell R, Dorling D. "Time for a smoke? One cigarette reduces your life by 11 minutes." BMJ. 2000;320:53.
Illustrative only. This is not an estimate of how many people actually die from smoking each day or year - it's a rough, order-of-magnitude comparison meant to help grasp the scale of smoking in this area. We take no responsibility for any decisions made based on this figure.
Air Quality
| Metric | East Palo Alto | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air Pollution (μg/m³) | 7.45 | 7.63 | 6.09 |
With an annual average of 7.5 µg/m³ of fine particulate matter (PM2.5), air quality in East Palo Alto is good — generally safe air quality for the vast majority of residents.
East Palo Alto, CA Health Compared With Nearby Cities
How East Palo Alto, CA compares with the 2 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | Life expectancy | Uninsured | Obesity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Palo Alto, CA | 24,524 | 79.1 yrs #3/3 | 8.4% #3/3 | 31.2% #3/3 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 35,824 | 82.9 yrs | 3.7% | 23.8% |
| Palo Alto, CA | 68,352 | 84.9 yrs | 2.0% | 19.5% |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, East Palo Alto, California has an overall health index grade of B, making it somewhat better than California, and somewhat better than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about health in East Palo Alto, California.
Is East Palo Alto, California a healthy place to live?
East Palo Alto, California has a Map AI Health Index grade of B, based on life expectancy, disease rates, healthcare access, and the physical environment; a B grade means residents are somewhat healthier than the U.S. average.
How long do people live in East Palo Alto, California?
People in East Palo Alto, California can expect to live 79.1 years on average, 0.6 years shorter than the California average of 79.6.
What is the uninsured rate in East Palo Alto, California?
8.4% of residents in East Palo Alto, California have no health insurance, about 1 in 12 people, 1.8 points above the California rate of 6.6%.
What is the obesity rate in East Palo Alto, California?
31.2% of adults in East Palo Alto, California are classified as obese, about 1 in 3, 0.5 points above the California rate of 30.6%.
How many cigarettes do smokers in East Palo Alto, California go through, and how much life does that cost?
Assuming each smoker smokes 10 cigarettes a day, that's about 27,650 cigarettes a day, 829,506 a month, or 10.1 million a year! At 11 minutes* of life lost per cigarette, that's about 304,152 minutes a day and 111.0 million a year lost to smoking overall - and since life expectancy in East Palo Alto is 79.1 years, that's roughly equivalent to 0.01 lifetimes a day, or 2.67 lifetimes a year.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →