Health Profile of Menlo Park, California
Menlo Park Health Score
The Map AI Health Index is a score that reflects local life expectancy, disease rates, healthcare access, and physical environment to help you quickly compare the overall health and well-being of different areas.
-
A+
Menlo Park Top grade
Source: Map AI Methodology
General Health Overview
| Metric | Menlo Park | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life Expectancy (years) | 82.9 | 79.6 | 78.3 |
| Uninsured Population (%) | 3.7% | 6.6% | 8.4% |
| Self-Rated Poor Health | 10.7% | 16.4% | 16.3% |
Life expectancy in Menlo Park is 82.9 years, about 3.3 years longer than the California average of 79.6 years. The uninsured rate is 3.7%, lower than the California average of 6.6%. Self-rated poor health is reported by 10.7% of residents, lower than the California average of 16.4%.
Population by Age
Older residents
11,165 residents in Menlo Park are age 50 or older.
- 85+ 646 238 men · 407 women
- 75–84 1,549 735 men · 813 women
- 65–74 2,625 1,163 men · 1,462 women
- 50–64 6,346 3,168 men · 3,178 women
Younger residents
8,005 residents in Menlo Park are age 17 or younger.
- 12–17 2,138 1,081 boys · 1,056 girls
- 7–12 2,429 1,182 boys · 1,247 girls
- 3–7 1,995 951 boys · 1,045 girls
- 0–3 1,443 688 boys · 756 girls
About 909 residents in Menlo Park (2.5% of the population) are older than the area's life expectancy of 82.9 years.
The highlighted slice of the age axis is the share of residents older than the life-expectancy mark.
Disease Prevalence
| Disease / Condition | Menlo Park | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diabetes | 7.9% | 10.5% | 11.3% |
| Cancer | 6.2% | 6.3% | 6.9% |
| Heart Diseases | 4.5% | 6.4% | 7.1% |
| Adult Obesity | 23.8% | 30.6% | 34.3% |
The rate of heart disease in Menlo Park is about 29% lower than in California. The rate of diabetes in Menlo Park is about 25% lower than in California. The rate of obesity in Menlo Park is about 22% lower than in California.
Health Behaviors
| Behavior | Menlo Park | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smokers | 8.6% | 13.9% | 19.0% |
| Binge Drinking | 18.2% | 18.0% | 16.5% |
| Sedentary Lifestyle | 15.3% | 21.9% | 25.1% |
The rate of smoking in Menlo Park is about 38% lower than in California. The rate of sedentary lifestyle in Menlo Park is about 30% lower than in California.
Assuming each smoker smokes 10 cigarettes a day, that's about 24,132 cigarettes a day, 723,973 a month, or 8.8 million a year! At 11 minutes* of life lost per cigarette, that's about 265,457 minutes a day and 96.9 million a year lost to smoking overall - and since life expectancy in Menlo Park is 82.9 years, that's roughly equivalent to 0.01 lifetimes a day, or 2.22 lifetimes a year.
* Source: Shaw M, Mitchell R, Dorling D. "Time for a smoke? One cigarette reduces your life by 11 minutes." BMJ. 2000;320:53.
Illustrative only. This is not an estimate of how many people actually die from smoking each day or year - it's a rough, order-of-magnitude comparison meant to help grasp the scale of smoking in this area. We take no responsibility for any decisions made based on this figure.
Air Quality
| Metric | Menlo Park | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air Pollution (μg/m³) | 7.24 | 7.63 | 6.09 |
With an annual average of 7.2 µg/m³ of fine particulate matter (PM2.5), air quality in Menlo Park is good — generally safe air quality for the vast majority of residents.
Menlo Park, CA Health Compared With Nearby Cities
How Menlo Park, CA compares with the 1 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | Life expectancy | Uninsured | Obesity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menlo Park, CA | 35,824 | 82.9 yrs #1/2 | 3.7% #1/2 | 23.8% #1/2 |
| East Palo Alto, CA | 24,524 | 79.1 yrs | 8.4% | 31.2% |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Menlo Park, California has an overall health index grade of A+, making it notably better than California, and far better than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about health in Menlo Park, California.
What is the health grade for Menlo Park, California?
Menlo Park, California has a Map AI Health Index grade of A+, based on life expectancy, disease rates, healthcare access, and the physical environment; an A+ grade means residents are among the healthiest and longest-living in the country.
How long do people live in Menlo Park, California?
People in Menlo Park, California can expect to live 82.9 years on average, 3.3 years longer than the California average of 79.6.
How many people lack health insurance in Menlo Park, California?
3.7% of residents in Menlo Park, California have no health insurance, about 1 in 27 people, 2.8 points below the California rate of 6.6%.
What is the obesity rate in Menlo Park, California?
23.8% of adults in Menlo Park, California are classified as obese, about 1 in 4, 6.8 points below the California rate of 30.6%.
How many cigarettes do smokers in Menlo Park, California go through, and how much life does that cost?
Assuming each smoker smokes 10 cigarettes a day, that's about 24,132 cigarettes a day, 723,973 a month, or 8.8 million a year! At 11 minutes* of life lost per cigarette, that's about 265,457 minutes a day and 96.9 million a year lost to smoking overall - and since life expectancy in Menlo Park is 82.9 years, that's roughly equivalent to 0.01 lifetimes a day, or 2.22 lifetimes a year.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →