Menlo Park, California Income Statistics

Menlo Park Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • A+
    Menlo Park Top grade

Source: Map AI Methodology

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Menlo Park California Avg US Average
Median Household Income $200,700 $99,161 $80,455
Median Personal Income $112,055 $67,742 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 7.3% 5.6% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 35.8% 17.6% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 50.7% 20.5% 13.2%

The median household income in Menlo Park is about 102% higher than in California. Income has been growing faster in Menlo Park (7.3%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).

About 36% of adults in Menlo Park earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the California average of 18%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Menlo Park
United States

Median household income in Menlo Park, California grew by 113.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $200,700 in 2024. That's an average of about 7.3% per year.

Year Menlo Park United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Menlo Park

Metric Menlo Park California Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.514 0.572 0.552
Male Median Income $120,119 $75,172 $69,667
Female Median Income $106,909 $66,071 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 11.0% 12.1% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Menlo Park, it is 0.514, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.

Men's income is about 12% more than women's income in Menlo Park, California. Over a 35-year career, a 12% wage gap accumulates to roughly $462,350 in unearned income for female workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Menlo Park, California has narrowed from about 17% to 11% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 37% in 2011. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $887 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Menlo Park California Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 4.7% 6.6% 5.2%
Working from Home 30.8% 17.2% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 21 23 22

Approximately 912 people are unemployed in Menlo Park, California.

The average commute time in Menlo Park is 21 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in California.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Menlo Park
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Menlo Park, California has fallen from 7.1% to 4.7% in 2024. Over that period the rate fell as low as 3.9% in 2020.

Year Menlo Park United States

Menlo Park, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities

How Menlo Park, CA compares with the 1 cities closest to it.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Menlo Park, CA 35,824 $200,700 #1/2 7.3%/yr #2/2 4.7% #1/2 0.514 #1/2
East Palo Alto, CA 24,524 $107,317 8.3%/yr 5.2% 0.571

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Menlo Park, California has an overall wealth index grade of A+, making it far better than California, and far better than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Menlo Park, California.

How Rich Is Menlo Park, California?

Menlo Park has a wealth index grade of A+. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an A+ grade means it is one of the most prosperous areas in the country. The median household income is $200,700, about 102% higher than the California average of $99,161.

Are incomes growing in Menlo Park, California?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Menlo Park, California rose 113%, from $94,169 to $200,700. Over the same years, income here outpaced California as a whole: +113% against +64%.

What was the median household income in Menlo Park in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Menlo Park, California was $199,037, up 10% from $180,367 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.

What was the median household income in Menlo Park in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Menlo Park, California was $151,775. By 2024 it had risen 32% to $200,700.

Do many residents of Menlo Park, California earn over $100,000?

Yes. 36% of adults in Menlo Park, California earn $100,000 or more a year (about 1 in 3), against 18% (about 1 in 6) in California. 51% of households have a combined income of $200,000 or more, compared with 20% in California.

Is unemployment high in Menlo Park, California?

Unemployment in Menlo Park, California is only 4.7%, well below the California rate of 6.6%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.

What is the Gini coefficient in Menlo Park, California?

The Gini coefficient in Menlo Park is 0.514. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Menlo Park, California?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Menlo Park, California has narrowed from about 17% to 11% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 37% in 2011. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $887 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →