East Palo Alto, California Demographics

Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.

East Palo Alto, CA Population Density Map and Area Scores

Area Score

Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.

  • B
    Health Around average
  • C
    Income Below average
  • D
    Education Well below average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Population

Metric East Palo Alto California Avg U.S. Average
Population 24,524 39,245,658 337,468,954
Population density (per sq mi) 9277.7 239.4 86.4
Population growth (%/yr) 0.11% 0.19% 0.59%
Median age 37.8 35.5 37.3
Households 7,219 13,531,619 130,235,071

Population in East Palo Alto declined by 6.9% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 24,524 in 2024.

Population Growth 2009–2024

Year East Palo Alto

Race & Ethnicity

Group Share

Age & Sex

The largest generation in East Palo Alto is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 26.4% of residents. That is 4.6 points above California as a whole.

Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below California, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.

Male and female share

Women are 49.8% of the people living in East Palo Alto and men 50.2%.

How many residents match a customer profile?

Who to count

Residents matching this profile

24,524

100% of everyone living in East Palo Alto

Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.

Economy

East Palo Alto has a the economy index of C, which means it is somewhat prosperous.

Metric East Palo Alto California Avg U.S. Average
Median household income $107,317 $99,161 $80,455
Income growth (%/yr) 8.29% 5.57% 4.80%
Unemployment rate 5.2% 6.6% 5.2%

The median household income in East Palo Alto is about 8% higher than in California.

Detailed wealth and income breakdown →

Housing

Metric East Palo Alto California Avg U.S. Average
Median home price $1,250,000 $650,794 $248,835
Median rent $2,249 $2,036 $1,407
Homeownership rate 50.0% 55.9% 65.2%

The median home price in East Palo Alto is about 46.3 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $2,249 per month for that long.

Full housing market analysis →

Commute Time & Mobility

Commuters in East Palo Alto spend about 42 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 176 hours, about 7.3 full days, spent commuting.

Metric East Palo Alto California Avg U.S. Average
One-way commute (min) 21.1 23.5 22.4
Round-trip commute (min) 42.3 47.0 44.8
Yearly time spent (hours) 176 196 187
Estimated yearly cost $5,463 $6,065 $5,790
Work from home 14.6% 17.2% 15.0%
Highway traffic (vehicles/day) 28,357 16,509 8,813
Local road traffic (vehicles/day) 4,625 2,449 1,355

The average commute time in East Palo Alto is 21 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in California.

Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.

Commute and transport details →

Education & Households

East Palo Alto has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.

Metric East Palo Alto California Avg U.S. Average
Bachelor's degree or higher 24.5% 33.0% 31.6%
Average household size 3.40 2.84 2.53

Health

East Palo Alto has a health index of B, which means it is quite healthy.

Metric East Palo Alto California Avg U.S. Average
Life expectancy (years) 79.1 79.6 78.3
Self-rated poor health 18.9% 16.4% 16.3%
Smokers 14.0% 13.9% 19.0%

Full health data →

East Palo Alto, CA Compared With Nearby Cities

How East Palo Alto, CA compares with the 2 cities closest to it.

Area Population Median household income Median home price Commute
East Palo Alto, CA 24,524 $107,317 #3/3 $1,250,000 #3/3 21.1 min #2/3
Menlo Park, CA 35,824 $200,700 $2,206,839 21.6 min
Palo Alto, CA 68,352 $203,799 $2,034,923 20.8 min

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about East Palo Alto, California.

How many people live in East Palo Alto, California?

About 24,524 people live in East Palo Alto, California, in 7,219 households of 3.4 people on average. The median age is 37.8, close to the U.S. median of 37.3.

Is East Palo Alto, California mostly urban or rural?

Averaged over its land area, East Palo Alto, California has 9,278 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 107 times the U.S. average of 86.

How affordable is housing in East Palo Alto, California?

The median home costs 11.6 times the median household income ($1,250,000 against $107,317), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $2,249 a month takes about 25% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →