Health Profile of Mountain View, California
Mountain View Health Score
The Map AI Health Index is a score that reflects local life expectancy, disease rates, healthcare access, and physical environment to help you quickly compare the overall health and well-being of different areas.
-
A+
Mountain View Top grade
Source: Map AI Methodology
General Health Overview
| Metric | Mountain View | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life Expectancy (years) | 83.0 | 79.6 | 78.3 |
| Uninsured Population (%) | 2.4% | 6.6% | 8.4% |
| Self-Rated Poor Health | 8.5% | 16.4% | 16.3% |
Life expectancy in Mountain View is 83.0 years, about 3.4 years longer than the California average of 79.6 years. The uninsured rate is 2.4%, lower than the California average of 6.6%. Self-rated poor health is reported by 8.5% of residents, lower than the California average of 16.4%.
Population by Age
Older residents
21,763 residents in Mountain View are age 50 or older.
- 85+ 1,519 594 men · 925 women
- 75–84 2,943 1,116 men · 1,827 women
- 65–74 4,882 2,256 men · 2,627 women
- 50–64 12,419 6,057 men · 6,361 women
Younger residents
15,661 residents in Mountain View are age 17 or younger.
- 12–17 4,281 2,285 boys · 1,996 girls
- 7–12 4,380 2,274 boys · 2,106 girls
- 3–7 3,855 1,899 boys · 1,956 girls
- 0–3 3,145 1,522 boys · 1,623 girls
About 2,067 residents in Mountain View (2.5% of the population) are older than the area's life expectancy of 83.0 years.
The highlighted slice of the age axis is the share of residents older than the life-expectancy mark.
Disease Prevalence
| Disease / Condition | Mountain View | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diabetes | 6.8% | 10.5% | 11.3% |
| Cancer | 5.1% | 6.3% | 6.9% |
| Heart Diseases | 3.6% | 6.4% | 7.1% |
| Adult Obesity | 20.8% | 30.6% | 34.3% |
The rate of heart disease in Mountain View is about 43% lower than in California. The rate of diabetes in Mountain View is about 35% lower than in California. The rate of obesity in Mountain View is about 32% lower than in California.
Health Behaviors
| Behavior | Mountain View | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smokers | 7.5% | 13.9% | 19.0% |
| Binge Drinking | 19.1% | 18.0% | 16.5% |
| Sedentary Lifestyle | 14.7% | 21.9% | 25.1% |
The rate of smoking in Mountain View is about 46% lower than in California. The rate of sedentary lifestyle in Mountain View is about 33% lower than in California.
Assuming each smoker smokes 10 cigarettes a day, that's about 49,149 cigarettes a day, 1.5 million a month, or 17.9 million a year! At 11 minutes* of life lost per cigarette, that's about 540,638 minutes a day and 197.3 million a year lost to smoking overall - and since life expectancy in Mountain View is 83.0 years, that's roughly equivalent to 0.01 lifetimes a day, or 4.52 lifetimes a year.
* Source: Shaw M, Mitchell R, Dorling D. "Time for a smoke? One cigarette reduces your life by 11 minutes." BMJ. 2000;320:53.
Illustrative only. This is not an estimate of how many people actually die from smoking each day or year - it's a rough, order-of-magnitude comparison meant to help grasp the scale of smoking in this area. We take no responsibility for any decisions made based on this figure.
Air Quality
| Metric | Mountain View | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air Pollution (μg/m³) | 7.40 | 7.63 | 6.09 |
With an annual average of 7.4 µg/m³ of fine particulate matter (PM2.5), air quality in Mountain View is good — generally safe air quality for the vast majority of residents.
Mountain View, CA Health Compared With Nearby Cities
Mountain View, CA is the 2nd largest of the 4 cities compared here, 81,842 residents against a local median of 68,352. The measure that sets Mountain View, CA apart most is uninsured: 2.4%, 18% above the local median of 2.0%. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
The cities themselves spread 1.5% on uninsured, so Mountain View, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Mountain View, CA has the 3rd lowest uninsured of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Life expectancy | Uninsured | Obesity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View, CA | 81,842 | 83.0 yrs #4/4 | 2.4% #3/4 | 20.8% #4/4 |
| Los Altos, CA | 30,560 | 85.5 yrs | 1.4% | 19.1% |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 155,720 | 83.1 yrs | 2.9% | 19.1% |
| Palo Alto, CA | 68,352 | 84.9 yrs | 2.0% | 19.5% |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Mountain View, California has an overall health index grade of A+, making it notably better than California, and far better than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about health in Mountain View, California.
Is Mountain View, California a healthy place to live?
Mountain View, California has a Map AI Health Index grade of A+, based on life expectancy, disease rates, healthcare access, and the physical environment; an A+ grade means residents are among the healthiest and longest-living in the country.
What is the life expectancy in Mountain View, California?
People in Mountain View, California can expect to live 83.0 years on average, 3.4 years longer than the California average of 79.6.
What is the uninsured rate in Mountain View, California?
2.4% of residents in Mountain View, California have no health insurance, about 1 in 42 people, 4.2 points below the California rate of 6.6%.
What percentage of Mountain View, California residents are obese?
20.8% of adults in Mountain View, California are classified as obese, about 1 in 5, 9.8 points below the California rate of 30.6%.
How many cigarettes do smokers in Mountain View, California go through, and how much life does that cost?
Assuming each smoker smokes 10 cigarettes a day, that's about 49,149 cigarettes a day, 1.5 million a month, or 17.9 million a year! At 11 minutes* of life lost per cigarette, that's about 540,638 minutes a day and 197.3 million a year lost to smoking overall - and since life expectancy in Mountain View is 83.0 years, that's roughly equivalent to 0.01 lifetimes a day, or 4.52 lifetimes a year.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →