Palo Alto Commute Time Map & Patterns
HelpCommuting in Palo Alto, California: how long it takes, when people leave home and how they get to work. Ask Map AI about any address.
Commute Time Burden in Palo Alto: Annual Hours and Cost
Commuters in Palo Alto spend about 42 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 173 hours, about 7.2 full days, spent commuting. That is 12% less time on the road than the California average of 23.5 minutes each way, a difference of 2.7 minutes.
Palo Alto holds about 0.2% of California's population and accounts for roughly 0.2% of its total commuting time.
Working from home just 2 days a week in Palo Alto would save about 69 hours of drive time a year, worth roughly $2,145 at the same national wage assumption used above.
| Area | One-Way Commute | Daily Round-Trip | Yearly Time Spent | Estimated Yearly Cost | Local Road Traffic (VPD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto | 20.8 min | 41.5 min | 173 hrs/yr | $5,363 | 3,458 |
| California | 23.5 min | 47.0 min | 196 hrs/yr | $6,065 | 2,449 |
| United States | 22.4 min | 44.8 min | 187 hrs/yr | $5,790 | 1,355 |
The estimated yearly cost applies a single national rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area - treat it as a rough estimate, not a paycheck figure. Local road traffic counts, vehicles per day on non-highway roads, come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Palo Alto Commute Map
On average, it takes 20.8 minutes to get to work in Palo Alto. That's 7% shorter than the 22.4-minute U.S. average.
The most common departure window is 09:00 AM – 09:59 AM, followed by 08:00 AM – 08:29 AM. Driving is the most common commute choice, followed by working from home. About 35.6% work from home.
How People Get to Work in Palo Alto
- Car: 48.9% unusually low
- Worked at Home: 35.6%
- Bicycle: 7.4% unusually high
- Walked: 4.6%
- Public Transportation: 2.0%
- Other: 1.3%
- Taxi: 0.2%
- Motorcycle: < 0.1%
Driving is 35% less common in Palo Alto than the California average (48.9% vs 75.2%).
Biking is unusually common in Palo Alto: 10.6 times more than the California average (7.4% vs 0.7%).
Palo Alto stands out for active commuting: 12.0% of workers walk or bike to work, 3.9 times the California average of 3.1%.
Commute Mode Trends in Palo Alto, 2009-2024
This chart shows how workers in Palo Alto get to work, as a share of all workers aged 16 and over, across 16 U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) releases from 2009 to 2024. Each release is a 5-year estimate: the 2024 figures cover surveys taken from 2020 to 2024. Because neighboring releases share most of their survey years, the lines move gradually, and a sudden change such as the rise of remote work in 2020 spreads across several releases. Hover over or tap a line to highlight it, and use the legend to show or hide a mode. Driving starts hidden so the smaller modes stay readable.
Show commute mode data by year
| Year | Car | Worked at Home | Bicycle | Walked | Public Transportation | Other | Taxi | Motorcycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 74.8% | 8.1% | 6.9% | 5.5% | 3.7% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.4% |
| 2010 | 74.1% | 8.5% | 6.8% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| 2011 | 71.8% | 8.8% | 8.2% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 2012 | 72.5% | 8.2% | 8.3% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| 2013 | 71.7% | 8.5% | 8.6% | 5.5% | 5.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 2014 | 72.1% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 2015 | 71.6% | 7.7% | 9.2% | 5.2% | 5.5% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 2016 | 71.8% | 7.9% | 8.8% | 5.3% | 5.1% | 0.9% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| 2017 | 70.7% | 8.7% | 8.5% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 1.0% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| 2018 | 70.5% | 9.0% | 8.8% | 5.0% | 5.3% | 1.0% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| 2019 | 68.6% | 9.9% | 9.1% | 4.8% | 6.1% | 1.0% | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| 2020 | 63.3% | 16.5% | 8.3% | 4.7% | 5.6% | 1.2% | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| 2021 | 57.9% | 24.3% | 7.1% | 4.2% | 4.9% | 1.1% | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| 2022 | 54.2% | 29.0% | 7.1% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 1.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| 2023 | 50.9% | 33.4% | 6.4% | 4.4% | 3.1% | 1.6% | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 48.9% | 35.6% | 7.4% | 4.6% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
Driving was the most common way to get to work in every release from 2009 to 2024. Overall its share fell from 74.8% in 2009 to 48.9% in 2024, down 25.9 percentage points. It has fallen in each of the last 8 releases.
Working from home gained the most ground in Palo Alto: its share of workers rose from 8.1% in 2009 to 35.6% in 2024, up 27.5 percentage points. Most of that increase, 25.7 points, came in the releases after 2019, which include the pandemic years.
Public transit lost the most ground, falling from 3.7% to 2.0% of workers (down 1.7 percentage points).
Biking peaked at 9.2% in 2015 and has since fallen back to 7.4%.
Commute Start Times in Palo Alto
What Time Do People Leave for Work in Palo Alto?
The bars show when commuters in Palo Alto leave home for work, as a share of everyone who commutes (people who work from home are not counted), from the 2024 ACS 5-year estimates. The thin violet marks show California for comparison. Hover over or tap a row for the exact numbers.
| 12:00-4:59 AM |
12:00-4:59 AM
Palo Alto1.7%
California6.7%
|
1.7% |
|---|---|---|
| 5:00-5:29 AM |
5:00-5:29 AM
Palo Alto0.3%
California4.5%
|
0.3% |
| 5:30-5:59 AM |
5:30-5:59 AM
Palo Alto1.7%
California4.5%
|
1.7% |
| 6:00-6:29 AM |
6:00-6:29 AM
Palo Alto3.8%
California8.4%
|
3.8% |
| 6:30-6:59 AM |
6:30-6:59 AM
Palo Alto3.2%
California7.5%
|
3.2% |
| 7:00-7:29 AM |
7:00-7:29 AM
Palo Alto8.0%
California13.1%
|
8.0% |
| 7:30-7:59 AM |
7:30-7:59 AM
Palo Alto10.9%
California10.2%
|
10.9% |
| 8:00-8:29 AM |
8:00-8:29 AM
Palo Alto18.4%
California12.6%
|
18.4% |
| 8:30-8:59 AM |
8:30-8:59 AM
Palo Alto15.9%
California5.8%
|
15.9% |
| 9:00-9:59 AM |
9:00-9:59 AM
Palo Alto21.7%
California8.6%
|
21.7% |
| 10:00-10:59 AM |
10:00-10:59 AM
Palo Alto5.8%
California3.9%
|
5.8% |
| 11:00-11:59 AM |
11:00-11:59 AM
Palo Alto1.1%
California1.8%
|
1.1% |
| 12:00-3:59 PM |
12:00-3:59 PM
Palo Alto4.8%
California6.9%
|
4.8% |
| 4:00-11:59 PM |
4:00-11:59 PM
Palo Alto2.5%
California5.5%
|
2.5% |
Palo Alto California Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates
The busiest time to head out in Palo Alto is 9:00-9:59 AM, when 21.7% of commuters leave home, compared with 8.6% across California. Early starts are less common than in California: 3.7% of commuters leave before 6 AM, versus 15.8% there. The morning rush is more spread out than in California: 40.6% of departures fall in the two hours from 6:30 to 8:29 AM, versus 43.3% there. About 1 in 3 commuters (36.0%) leave at 9 AM or later, which usually points to shift work, flexible hours or part-time jobs.
When people leave matters as much as how far they go. Rush-hour traffic shrinks how much ground a 20-minute trip covers, so a trade area drawn as a simple circle often takes in neighborhoods that customers or staff would never drive from and misses others that are an easy trip. A drive-time zone, also called an isochrone, outlines every place within a set number of minutes of an address, which makes it the more honest way to size a store's catchment, a hiring area or the commute from a new home.
See it for yourself on the interactive map: click any spot in Palo Alto, pick a 5, 10, 15 or 30-minute drive and see the local demographics of the people who live within that exact drive time.
Is Palo Alto Waking Up Earlier? Typical Departure Time, 2009-2024
Each line follows the typical (median) departure time: the moment by which half of commuters have already left home. Higher on the chart means a later start. Setting Palo Alto next to California and the U.S. shows whether local mornings are drifting earlier or later than everyone else's. The figures span 16 ACS 5-year releases, so changes build up gradually rather than jumping from one year to the next.
Show typical departure times by year
| Year | Palo Alto | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 8:25 AM | 7:39 AM | 7:37 AM |
| 2010 | 8:26 AM | 7:41 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2011 | 8:29 AM | 7:41 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2012 | 8:27 AM | 7:42 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2013 | 8:26 AM | 7:43 AM | 7:39 AM |
| 2014 | 8:27 AM | 7:43 AM | 7:39 AM |
| 2015 | 8:26 AM | 7:43 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2016 | 8:26 AM | 7:43 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2017 | 8:28 AM | 7:42 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2018 | 8:26 AM | 7:42 AM | 7:37 AM |
| 2019 | 8:27 AM | 7:42 AM | 7:37 AM |
| 2020 | 8:28 AM | 7:42 AM | 7:37 AM |
| 2021 | 8:28 AM | 7:42 AM | 7:37 AM |
| 2022 | 8:28 AM | 7:43 AM | 7:37 AM |
| 2023 | 8:33 AM | 7:44 AM | 7:38 AM |
| 2024 | 8:34 AM | 7:45 AM | 7:38 AM |
In 2024, half of commuters in Palo Alto were on the road by 8:34 AM, 9 minutes later than in 2009 (8:25 AM). The shift is sharper than across California, where the typical start moved 6 minutes later. Commuters in Palo Alto now leave 56 minutes later than the typical American commuter (7:38 AM). Since the 2019 release, which covers the years just before the pandemic, the typical start in Palo Alto has moved 7 minutes later. The 2024 release is the latest typical start for Palo Alto in the whole series.
How does Palo Alto's commute time compare?
| Metric | Palo Alto | California | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg. Commute Time | 20.8 min | 23.5 min | 22.4 min |
| Departure Window | 09:00 AM – 09:59 AM | 07:00 AM – 07:29 AM | 07:00 AM – 07:29 AM |
| Secondary Departure Window | 08:00 AM – 08:29 AM | 08:00 AM – 08:29 AM | 07:30 AM – 07:59 AM |
| Work From Home | 35.6% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Walked | 4.6% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| Public Transit | 2.0% | 2.9% | 3.2% |
The average commute time in Palo Alto is 20.8 minutes, shorter than the 23.5 minutes in California.
2.0% commute by public transit, lower than the 2.9% in California. 4.6% commute by walking, higher than the 2.4% in California.
Palo Alto, CA Commute Compared With Nearby Cities
How Palo Alto, CA compares with the 1 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | One-way commute | Work from home | Typical departure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto, CA | 68,352 | 20.8 min #1/2 | 35.6% #2/2 | 8:34 AM #2/2 |
| Los Altos, CA | 30,560 | 21.7 min | 39.4% | 8:28 AM |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about commuting in Palo Alto, California.
Is living in Palo Alto, California good for avoiding long commute costs?
Commuters here spend an estimated 173 hours a year on the road, worth roughly $5,363 at a typical national wage. That's 12% less than the typical California commuter spends.
When is peak congestion during the morning commute in Palo Alto, California?
Traffic peaks between 09:00 AM – 09:59 AM in Palo Alto, California. Leaving before or after this window is the single easiest way to avoid the heaviest local congestion, though 08:00 AM – 08:29 AM also sees a secondary bump.
How much money can remote workers save in Palo Alto, California?
About 35.6% of workers here already work from home. Working from home just 2 days a week in Palo Alto would save about 69 hours of drive time a year, worth roughly $2,145 at the same national wage assumption used above.