Glendale, Arizona Housing Market Prices
Glendale Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 9% below the Arizona median$333,156
-
Median rent About the same as the Arizona median$1,541
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Glendale | Arizona Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $333,156 | $367,851 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 12.8% | 11.9% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,541 | $1,543 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 7.2% | 6.5% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Glendale is about 9% lower than in Arizona. Rent follows a similar pattern, running close to the Arizona average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Glendale, up about 12.8% and 7.2% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
Median rent in Glendale rose about 77.6% between 2015 and 2024, from $868 to $1,541. Over the same span, rent in Arizona rose about 69.1%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 4.4 yearly household incomes in Glendale.
Buying the median-priced home in Glendale costs roughly 18.0 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a moderate price-to-rent ratio, where buying and renting are often similarly cost-effective in Glendale. The price-to-rent ratio in Arizona is about 19.9.
| Metric | Glendale | Arizona Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $333,156 | $367,851 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $74,894 | $80,381 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 4.4 | 4.6 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Glendale rose about 186.9%, while median household income rose about 33.5% between 2009 and 2025 — the home price grew faster than income.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Glendale | Arizona Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 54.9% | 60.3% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 39.8% | 29.2% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 5.3% | 10.6% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 11.0 | 13.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2015 | 2013 | 2011 |
Glendale has a homeownership rate of 54.9%, lower than the Arizona average of 60.3%. Its housing vacancy rate is 5.3%, compared with 10.6% in Arizona.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Glendale | Arizona Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.81 people | 2.53 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1986 | 1991 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Glendale was built around 1986. On average, 2.8 people live in a home with about 5.4 rooms, staying for about 11.0 years on average.
Glendale, AZ Housing Compared With Nearby Cities
How Glendale, AZ compares with the 1 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale, AZ | 256,120 | $333,156 #2/2 | $1,541 #2/2 | 58.0% #2/2 |
| Sun City, AZ | 40,024 | $355,512 | $1,637 | 80.4% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Glendale, Arizona.
What is the median home price in Glendale, Arizona?
The median home price in Glendale, Arizona is $333,156, lower than the Arizona average of $367,851.
What is the average home price in Glendale, Arizona?
The typical home price in Glendale, Arizona, reported as the median sale price, is $333,156. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Glendale, Arizona?
The median gross rent in Glendale, Arizona is $1,541 per month, about the same as the Arizona average.
What was the median gross rent in Glendale in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Glendale, Arizona was $1,059 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Glendale, Arizona?
The price-to-rent ratio in Glendale, Arizona is about 18.0, meaning it would take roughly 18.0 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a moderate price-to-rent ratio, where buying and renting are often similarly cost-effective in Glendale.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Glendale, Arizona?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Glendale, up about 12.8% and 7.2% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Glendale, Arizona?
54.9% of households in Glendale, Arizona own their home, lower than the Arizona average of 60.3%.
What is the vacancy rate in Glendale, Arizona?
The housing vacancy rate in Glendale, Arizona is 5.3%, lower than the Arizona average of 10.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →