Glendale, Arizona Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Glendale, AZ Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
B
Health Around average
-
D
Income Well below average
-
D
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | Glendale | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 256,120 | 7,356,359 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 3785.5 | 64.6 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | 0.72% | 1.15% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 33.5 | 37.3 | 37.3 |
| Households | 89,410 | 2,847,012 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Glendale grew by 0.3% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 256,120 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Glendale is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 24.8% of residents. That is 2.6 points above Arizona as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 63,604 24.8% +2.6 pts
- Millennials 29–44 55,665 21.7% +0.2 pts
- Gen X 45–60 50,564 19.7% +0.6 pts
- Boomers 61–79 32,028 12.5% -5.1 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Arizona, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 50.6% of the people living in Glendale and men 49.4%.
- Women 50.6% Arizona 50.0%
- Men 49.4% Arizona 50.0%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Glendale
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Glendale has a the economy index of D, which means it is barely prosperous.
| Metric | Glendale | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $74,894 | $80,381 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 5.81% | 5.72% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.5% | 5.1% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Glendale is about 7% lower than in Arizona.
Housing
| Metric | Glendale | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $333,156 | $367,851 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $1,541 | $1,543 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 58.0% | 67.4% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Glendale is about 18.0 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $1,541 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Glendale spend about 52 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 218 hours, about 9.1 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Glendale | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 26.2 | 22.4 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 52.4 | 44.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 218 | 187 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $6,772 | $5,798 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 14.6% | 18.4% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 16,957 | 9,219 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 4,470 | 1,948 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in Glendale is 26 minutes, longer than the 22 minutes in Arizona.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Glendale has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Glendale | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.4% | 29.1% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.81 | 2.53 | 2.53 |
Health
Glendale has a health index of B, which means it is quite healthy.
| Metric | Glendale | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 77.7 | 78.3 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 17.0% | 19.4% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 17.6% | 19.5% | 19.0% |
Glendale, AZ Compared With Nearby Cities
How Glendale, AZ compares with the 2 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale, AZ | 256,120 | $74,894 #2/3 | $333,156 #2/3 | 26.2 min #2/3 |
| Sun City, AZ | 40,024 | $54,093 | $355,512 | 23.1 min |
| El Mirage, AZ | 34,950 | $79,919 | $274,260 | 28.0 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Glendale, Arizona.
What is the population of Glendale, Arizona?
About 256,120 people live in Glendale, Arizona, in 89,410 households of 2.8 people on average. The median age is 33.5, so residents are younger than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 4 years.
Is Glendale, Arizona urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Glendale, Arizona has 3,786 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 44 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Glendale, Arizona?
The median home costs 4.4 times the median household income ($333,156 against $74,894), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $1,541 a month takes about 25% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
What share of adults in Glendale, Arizona have a college degree?
20.4% of adults in Glendale, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →