El Mirage, Arizona Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
El Mirage, AZ Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
B
Health Around average
-
C
Income Below average
-
F
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | El Mirage | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 34,950 | 7,356,359 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 3511.2 | 64.6 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | 0.61% | 1.15% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 33.8 | 37.3 | 37.3 |
| Households | 10,745 | 2,847,012 | 130,235,071 |
Population in El Mirage grew by 63.8% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 34,950 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in El Mirage is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 24.7% of residents. That is 2.4 points above Arizona as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 8,628 24.7% +2.4 pts
- Millennials 29–44 8,541 24.4% +2.9 pts
- Gen X 45–60 5,739 16.4% -2.7 pts
- Boomers 61–79 3,341 9.6% -8.0 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Arizona, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 50.9% of the people living in El Mirage and men 49.1%.
- Women 50.9% Arizona 50.0%
- Men 49.1% Arizona 50.0%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in El Mirage
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
El Mirage has a the economy index of C, which means it is somewhat prosperous.
| Metric | El Mirage | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $79,919 | $80,381 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 6.30% | 5.72% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.7% | 5.1% | 5.2% |
The median household income in El Mirage is about 1% lower than in Arizona.
Housing
| Metric | El Mirage | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $274,260 | $367,851 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $1,801 | $1,543 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 69.4% | 67.4% | 65.2% |
The median home price in El Mirage is about 12.7 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $1,801 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in El Mirage spend about 56 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 233 hours, about 9.7 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | El Mirage | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 28.0 | 22.4 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 55.9 | 44.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 233 | 187 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $7,226 | $5,798 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 14.9% | 18.4% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 8,848 | 9,219 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 5,137 | 1,948 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in El Mirage is 28 minutes, longer than the 22 minutes in Arizona.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
El Mirage has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | El Mirage | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.6% | 29.1% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 3.25 | 2.53 | 2.53 |
Health
El Mirage has a health index of B, which means it is quite healthy.
| Metric | El Mirage | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 76.3 | 78.3 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 16.6% | 19.4% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 18.1% | 19.5% | 19.0% |
El Mirage, AZ Compared With Nearby Cities
El Mirage, AZ is typical in size for this group, 34,950 residents against a local median of 40,024, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. El Mirage, AZ's median household income, at $79,919, runs 25% above the $64,178 typical of the cities around it. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Median home price tells the same story from another angle: $274,260 against a local median of $355,512, 23% below it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: median household income runs ahead of the neighbourhood while commute runs behind it, so El Mirage, AZ is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The cities themselves spread $20,801 on median household income, so El Mirage, AZ sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. El Mirage, AZ has the highest median household income of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Mirage, AZ | 34,950 | $79,919 #1/4 | $274,260 #4/4 | 28.0 min #4/4 |
| Sun City, AZ | 40,024 | $54,093 | $355,512 | 23.1 min |
| Glendale, AZ | 256,120 | $74,894 | $333,156 | 26.2 min |
| Sun City West, AZ | 25,067 | $64,178 | $404,892 | 16.2 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about El Mirage, Arizona.
How big is El Mirage, Arizona by population?
About 34,950 people live in El Mirage, Arizona, in 10,745 households of 3.3 people on average. The median age is 33.8, so residents are younger than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 3 years.
How densely populated is El Mirage, Arizona?
Averaged over its land area, El Mirage, Arizona has 3,511 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 41 times the U.S. average of 86.
How affordable is housing in El Mirage, Arizona?
The median home costs 3.4 times the median household income ($274,260 against $79,919), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $1,801 a month takes about 27% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How educated are people in El Mirage, Arizona?
13.6% of adults in El Mirage, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 7), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →