Anthem, Arizona Income Statistics

Anthem Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • A
    Anthem Above average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Anthem Arizona Avg US Average
Median Household Income $119,575 $80,381 $80,455
Median Personal Income $87,187 $56,905 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 4.1% 5.7% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 23.4% 12.5% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 23.4% 11.6% 13.2%

The median household income in Anthem is about 49% higher than in Arizona. Income has been growing slower in Anthem (4.1%/yr) than in Arizona (5.7%/yr).

About 23% of adults in Anthem earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the Arizona average of 12%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Anthem
United States

Median household income in Anthem, Arizona grew by 31.7% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $119,575 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.1% per year.

Year Anthem United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Anthem

Metric Anthem Arizona Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.528 0.548 0.552
Male Median Income $108,346 $65,388 $69,667
Female Median Income $74,766 $54,779 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 31.0% 16.2% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Anthem, it is 0.528, lower than Arizona's 0.548, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.

Men's income is about 45% more than women's income in Anthem, Arizona. Over a 35-year career, a 45% wage gap accumulates to roughly $1,175,300 in unearned income for female workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Anthem, Arizona has narrowed from about 37% to 31% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 43% in 2020, and was narrowest at 27% in 2014. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $6,548 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Anthem Arizona Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 4.4% 5.1% 5.2%
Working from Home 33.1% 18.4% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 27 22 22

Approximately 499 people are unemployed in Anthem, Arizona.

The average commute time in Anthem is 27 minutes, longer than the 22 minutes in Arizona.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Anthem
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Anthem, Arizona has fallen from 5.6% to 4.4% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 7.8% in 2012 and fell as low as 3.8% in 2022.

Year Anthem United States

Anthem, AZ Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities

How Anthem, AZ compares with the 1 cities closest to it.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Anthem, AZ 22,541 $119,575 #1/2 4.1%/yr #2/2 4.4% #2/2 0.528 #1/2
Peoria, AZ 193,918 $95,270 5.0%/yr 4.0% 0.535

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Anthem, Arizona has an overall wealth index grade of A, making it notably better than Arizona, and notably better than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Anthem, Arizona.

How Wealthy Is Anthem, Arizona?

Anthem has a wealth index grade of A. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an A grade means residents are much better off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $119,575, about 49% higher than the Arizona average of $80,381.

Are incomes growing in Anthem, Arizona?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Anthem, Arizona rose 32%, from $90,811 to $119,575. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Arizona as a whole: +32% against +60%.

What was the median household income in Anthem in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Anthem, Arizona was $116,178, up 4% from $111,819 in 2022. The Arizona median that year was $77,075.

What was the median household income in Anthem in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Anthem, Arizona was $103,667. By 2024 it had risen 15% to $119,575.

Is Anthem, Arizona a high-income area?

Yes. 23% of adults in Anthem, Arizona earn $100,000 or more a year (about 1 in 4), against 12% (about 1 in 8) in Arizona. 23% of households have a combined income of $200,000 or more, compared with 12% in Arizona.

What is the Gini coefficient in Anthem, Arizona?

The Gini coefficient in Anthem is 0.528. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Anthem, Arizona?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Anthem, Arizona has narrowed from about 37% to 31% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 43% in 2020, and was narrowest at 27% in 2014. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $6,548 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →