Anthem, Arizona Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Anthem, AZ Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
A
Health Above average
-
A
Income Above average
-
A+
Education Top grade
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | Anthem | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 22,541 | 7,356,359 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 2846.4 | 64.6 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | 0.04% | 1.15% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 47.0 | 37.3 | 37.3 |
| Households | 8,579 | 2,847,012 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Anthem grew by 278.3% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 22,541 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Anthem is Gen X, aged 45–60, at 22.5% of residents. That is 3.3 points above Arizona as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 4,071 18.1% -4.2 pts
- Millennials 29–44 4,445 19.7% -1.8 pts
- Gen X 45–60 5,064 22.5% +3.3 pts
- Boomers 61–79 4,152 18.4% +0.9 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Arizona, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.6% of the people living in Anthem and men 48.4%.
- Women 51.6% Arizona 50.0%
- Men 48.4% Arizona 50.0%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Anthem
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Anthem has a the economy index of A, which means it is very prosperous.
| Metric | Anthem | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $119,575 | $80,381 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 4.13% | 5.72% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.4% | 5.1% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Anthem is about 49% higher than in Arizona.
Housing
| Metric | Anthem | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $759,375 | $367,851 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $2,550 | $1,543 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 84.9% | 67.4% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Anthem is about 24.8 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $2,550 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Anthem spend about 54 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 226 hours, about 9.4 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Anthem | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 27.1 | 22.4 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 54.2 | 44.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 226 | 187 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $7,004 | $5,798 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 33.1% | 18.4% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 17,101 | 9,219 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 2,022 | 1,948 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in Anthem is 27 minutes, longer than the 22 minutes in Arizona.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Anthem has a education index of A+, which means it is exceptionally educated.
| Metric | Anthem | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 42.9% | 29.1% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.61 | 2.53 | 2.53 |
Health
Anthem has a health index of A, which means it is very healthy.
| Metric | Anthem | Arizona Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 81.8 | 78.3 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 8.9% | 19.4% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 12.5% | 19.5% | 19.0% |
Anthem, AZ Compared With Nearby Cities
How Anthem, AZ compares with the 1 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthem, AZ | 22,541 | $119,575 #1/2 | $759,375 #1/2 | 27.1 min #2/2 |
| Peoria, AZ | 193,918 | $95,270 | $507,883 | 26.8 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Anthem, Arizona.
What is the population of Anthem, Arizona?
About 22,541 people live in Anthem, Arizona, in 8,579 households of 2.6 people on average. The median age is 47.0, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 10 years.
How densely populated is Anthem, Arizona?
Averaged over its land area, Anthem, Arizona has 2,846 people per square mile, a density typical of urban and suburban areas. That is about 33 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Anthem, Arizona?
The median home costs 6.4 times the median household income ($759,375 against $119,575), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $2,550 a month takes about 26% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How educated are people in Anthem, Arizona?
42.9% of adults in Anthem, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 2), well above the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →