Anthem, Arizona Housing Market Prices
Anthem Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 106% above the Arizona median$759,375
-
Median rent 65% above the Arizona median$2,550
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Anthem | Arizona Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $759,375 | $367,851 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 29.2% | 11.9% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,550 | $1,543 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 6.2% | 6.5% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Anthem is about 106% higher than in Arizona. Rent is about 65% higher than the Arizona average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Anthem, up about 29.2% and 6.2% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
Median rent in Anthem rose about 62.2% between 2015 and 2024, from $1,572 to $2,550. Over the same span, rent in Arizona rose about 69.1%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 6.4 yearly household incomes in Anthem.
Buying the median-priced home in Anthem costs roughly 24.8 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Anthem. The price-to-rent ratio in Arizona is about 19.9.
| Metric | Anthem | Arizona Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $759,375 | $367,851 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $119,575 | $80,381 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 6.4 | 4.6 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Anthem rose about 334.3%, while median household income rose about 25.3% between 2009 and 2025 — the home price grew faster than income.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Anthem | Arizona Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 77.0% | 60.3% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 13.7% | 29.2% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 9.4% | 10.6% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 10.0 | 13.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2016 | 2013 | 2011 |
Anthem has a homeownership rate of 77.0%, higher than the Arizona average of 60.3%. Its housing vacancy rate is 9.4%, compared with 10.6% in Arizona.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Anthem | Arizona Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.61 people | 2.53 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 2004 | 1991 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 6.9 | 5.3 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Anthem was built around 2004. On average, 2.6 people live in a home with about 6.9 rooms, staying for about 10.0 years on average.
Anthem, AZ Housing Compared With Nearby Cities
How Anthem, AZ compares with the 1 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthem, AZ | 22,541 | $759,375 #1/2 | $2,550 #1/2 | 84.9% #1/2 |
| Peoria, AZ | 193,918 | $507,883 | $1,814 | 76.6% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Anthem, Arizona.
What is the median home price in Anthem, Arizona?
The median home price in Anthem, Arizona is $759,375, higher than the Arizona average of $367,851.
What is the average home price in Anthem, Arizona?
The typical home price in Anthem, Arizona, reported as the median sale price, is $759,375. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Anthem, Arizona?
The median gross rent in Anthem, Arizona is $2,550 per month, higher than the Arizona average of $1,543.
What was the median gross rent in Anthem in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Anthem, Arizona was $1,674 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Anthem, Arizona?
The price-to-rent ratio in Anthem, Arizona is about 24.8, meaning it would take roughly 24.8 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Anthem.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Anthem, Arizona?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Anthem, up about 29.2% and 6.2% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Anthem, Arizona?
77.0% of households in Anthem, Arizona own their home, higher than the Arizona average of 60.3%.
What is the vacancy rate in Anthem, Arizona?
The housing vacancy rate in Anthem, Arizona is 9.4%, lower than the Arizona average of 10.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →