Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Culebra Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
D
Culebra Municipio Well below averageAmong the top 3 wealthiest counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Culebra Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $29,725 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $20,053 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.9% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.0% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.0% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Culebra Municipio is about 13% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Culebra Municipio (4.9%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 0% of adults in Culebra Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 44.7% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $29,725 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.9% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Culebra Municipio
| Metric | Culebra Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.435 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $20,185 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $21,073 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -4.4% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Culebra Municipio, it is 0.435, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 4% more than men's income in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 4% wage gap accumulates to roughly $31,080 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 6% to -4% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 17% in 2022, and in 2013 women out-earned men by 33%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $1,945 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Culebra Municipio narrowed by 10.6 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Culebra Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 1.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 3.7% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 12 | 23 | 22 |
The average commute time in Culebra Municipio is 12 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 8.1% to 1.0% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 9.0% in 2012 and fell as low as 1.0% in 2018.
Culebra Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Culebra Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 5 counties compared here, 1,387 residents against a local median of 14,263. Culebra Municipio, PR's unemployment, at 1.0%, runs 92% below the 12.3% typical of the counties around it. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 4.9%/yr against a local median of 3.0%/yr, 64% above it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, so Culebra Municipio, PR is not trading one advantage for another, it reads stronger than its neighbours across the board. The counties themselves spread 11.5% on unemployment, so Culebra Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Culebra Municipio, PR has the lowest unemployment of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culebra Municipio, PR | 1,387 | $29,725 #1/5 | 4.9%/yr #1/5 | 1.0% #1/5 | 0.435 #1/5 |
| Vieques Municipio, PR | 8,078 | $19,817 | 1.2%/yr | 6.1% | 0.536 |
| Ceiba Municipio, PR | 10,995 | $25,607 | 3.3%/yr | 9.5% | 0.577 |
| Fajardo Municipio, PR | 31,489 | $25,626 | 3.5%/yr | 15.1% | 0.552 |
| Luquillo Municipio, PR | 17,532 | $24,248 | 2.6%/yr | 17.6% | 0.608 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of D, making it notably better than Puerto Rico, and somewhat worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Culebra Municipio has a wealth index grade of D. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; a D grade means residents are somewhat worse off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $29,725, about 13% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How has median household income changed in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 45%, from $20,543 to $29,725. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +45% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Culebra Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico was $28,455, up 10% from $25,885 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Culebra Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico was $26,316. By 2024 it had risen 13% to $29,725.
Is unemployment high in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 1.0%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Culebra Municipio is 0.435. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Culebra Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 6% to -4% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 17% in 2022, and in 2013 women out-earned men by 33%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $1,945 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →