Candler-McAfee, Georgia Income Statistics
Candler-McAfee Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
D
Candler-McAfee Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Candler-McAfee | Georgia Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $64,627 | $77,523 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $47,027 | $55,999 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 7.9% | 5.3% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 6.8% | 12.4% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 4.4% | 11.9% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Candler-McAfee is about 17% lower than in Georgia. Income has been growing faster in Candler-McAfee (7.9%/yr) than in Georgia (5.3%/yr).
About 7% of adults in Candler-McAfee earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Georgia average of 12%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Candler-McAfee, Georgia grew by 78.9% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $64,627 in 2024. That's an average of about 7.9% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Candler-McAfee
| Metric | Candler-McAfee | Georgia Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.522 | 0.561 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $56,304 | $65,087 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $49,236 | $53,213 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 12.6% | 18.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Candler-McAfee, it is 0.522, lower than Georgia's 0.561, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 14% more than women's income in Candler-McAfee, Georgia. Over a 35-year career, a 14% wage gap accumulates to roughly $247,380 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Candler-McAfee, Georgia has widened from about 0% to 13% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 16% in 2017. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $6,918 since 2009.
Sharply against the trend: the pay gap in Candler-McAfee widened by 12.1 points while Georgia's narrowed by 2.7 points.
Employment
| Metric | Candler-McAfee | Georgia Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 11.7% | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 20.8% | 15.9% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 30 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,254 people are unemployed in Candler-McAfee, Georgia.
The average commute time in Candler-McAfee is 30 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Georgia.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Candler-McAfee, Georgia has fallen from 20.0% to 11.7% in 2024. Over that period the rate fell as low as 10.8% in 2019.
Candler-McAfee, GA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities
How Candler-McAfee, GA compares with the 1 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candler-McAfee, GA | 21,138 | $64,627 #2/2 | 7.9%/yr #1/2 | 11.7% #2/2 | 0.522 #2/2 |
| Decatur, GA | 24,556 | $137,669 | 7.0%/yr | 4.4% | 0.512 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Candler-McAfee, Georgia has an overall wealth index grade of D, making it somewhat worse than Georgia, and somewhat worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Candler-McAfee, Georgia.
How Rich Is Candler-McAfee, Georgia?
Candler-McAfee has a wealth index grade of D. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; a D grade means residents are somewhat worse off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $64,627, about 17% lower than the Georgia average of $77,523.
How has median household income changed in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Candler-McAfee, Georgia rose 79%, from $36,116 to $64,627. Over the same years, income here outpaced Georgia as a whole: +79% against +57%.
What was the median household income in Candler-McAfee in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Candler-McAfee, Georgia was $63,802, up 12% from $56,743 in 2022. The Georgia median that year was $74,682.
What was the median household income in Candler-McAfee in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Candler-McAfee, Georgia was $43,037. By 2024 it had risen 50% to $64,627.
Is it hard to find a job in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?
Unemployment in Candler-McAfee, Georgia is 11.7%, well above the Georgia rate of 5.1%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What is the Gini coefficient in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?
The Gini coefficient in Candler-McAfee is 0.522. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Candler-McAfee, Georgia has widened from about 0% to 13% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 16% in 2017. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $6,918 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →