Candler-McAfee, Georgia Housing Market Prices

Candler-McAfee Home Prices and Rent at a Glance

The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.

  • Median home price 1% above the Georgia median
    $259,557
  • Median rent 10% above the Georgia median
    $1,536

Housing Market Overview

Metric Candler-McAfee Georgia Avg US Average
Median Home Price $259,557 $256,986 $248,835
Price Trend (Annual %) 29.0% 8.9% 7.5%
Median Gross Rent $1,536 $1,392 $1,407
Rent Trend (Annual %) 6.5% 5.7% 5.1%
Household Income Trend (Annual %) — — —

The median home price in Candler-McAfee is about 1% higher than in Georgia. Rent is about 10% higher than the Georgia average.

Median Home and Rent Price Trends

Median Home Prices, 2015-2024

Candler-McAfee
Georgia
United States
Year Candler-McAfee Georgia United States

Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024

Candler-McAfee
Georgia
United States
Year Candler-McAfee Georgia United States

Both home prices and rent are rising in Candler-McAfee, up about 29.0% and 6.5% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.

Median rent in Candler-McAfee rose about 70.5% between 2015 and 2024, from $901 to $1,536. Over the same span, rent in Georgia rose about 58.5%.

Affordability

On average, housing unit costs 4.0 yearly household incomes in Candler-McAfee.

Buying the median-priced home in Candler-McAfee costs roughly 14.1 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Candler-McAfee. The price-to-rent ratio in Georgia is about 15.4.

Metric Candler-McAfee Georgia Avg US Average
Median Home Price $259,557 $256,986 $248,835
Median Household Income $64,627 $77,523 $80,455
Price-to-Income Ratio 4.0 3.3 3.1

Home Prices vs Income Over Time

Home Prices
Household Income

Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Candler-McAfee rose about 506.0%, while median household income rose about 56.3% between 2009 and 2025 — the home price grew faster than income.

Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)

Compare income and housing cost trends.

Household Income Growth %
Housing Cost Growth %
Year Income Growth % Housing Cost Growth % Gap (Cost - Income)

Occupancy & Tenure

Metric Candler-McAfee Georgia Avg US Average
Homeownership Rate 51.4% 58.9% 58.5%
Rental Rate 27.9% 30.8% 31.2%
Vacancy Rate 20.8% 10.3% 10.2%
Median Tenure (years) 18.0 14.0 15.0
Median Year Moved In 2008 2012 2011

Candler-McAfee has a homeownership rate of 51.4%, lower than the Georgia average of 58.9%. Its housing vacancy rate is 20.8%, compared with 10.3% in Georgia.

Housing Stock

Metric Candler-McAfee Georgia Avg US Average
Average Household Size 2.69 people 2.62 people 2.53 people
Median Structure Built Year 1965 1990 1978
Median Number of Rooms 5.8 5.9 5.5

The typical housing unit in Candler-McAfee was built around 1965. On average, 2.7 people live in a home with about 5.8 rooms, staying for about 18.0 years on average.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about the housing market in Candler-McAfee, Georgia.

What is the median home price in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?

The median home price in Candler-McAfee, Georgia is $259,557, higher than the Georgia average of $256,986.

What is the average home price in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?

The typical home price in Candler-McAfee, Georgia, reported as the median sale price, is $259,557. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.

What is the median rent in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?

The median gross rent in Candler-McAfee, Georgia is $1,536 per month, higher than the Georgia average of $1,392.

What was the median gross rent in Candler-McAfee in 2020?

In 2020, the median gross rent in Candler-McAfee, Georgia was $1,120 per month.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?

The price-to-rent ratio in Candler-McAfee, Georgia is about 14.1, meaning it would take roughly 14.1 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Candler-McAfee.

Are home prices or rent rising faster in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?

Both home prices and rent are rising in Candler-McAfee, up about 29.0% and 6.5% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.

What is the homeownership rate in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?

51.4% of households in Candler-McAfee, Georgia own their home, lower than the Georgia average of 58.9%.

What is the vacancy rate in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?

The housing vacancy rate in Candler-McAfee, Georgia is 20.8%, higher than the Georgia average of 10.3%.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →