Candler-McAfee, Georgia Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Candler-McAfee, GA Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
C
Health Below average
-
D
Income Well below average
-
D
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | Candler-McAfee | Georgia Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 21,138 | 10,939,918 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 3029.5 | 184.0 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.82% | 1.01% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 42.3 | 35.2 | 37.3 |
| Households | 7,774 | 4,074,039 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Candler-McAfee declined by 16.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 21,138 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Candler-McAfee is Millennials, aged 29–44, at 21.7% of residents. That is 0.8 points below Georgia as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 4,168 19.7% -3.0 pts
- Millennials 29–44 4,585 21.7% -0.8 pts
- Gen X 45–60 4,426 20.9% +0.3 pts
- Boomers 61–79 3,836 18.1% +3.4 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Georgia, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 55.9% of the people living in Candler-McAfee and men 44.1%.
- Women 55.9% Georgia 51.2%
- Men 44.1% Georgia 48.8%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Candler-McAfee
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Candler-McAfee has a the economy index of D, which means it is barely prosperous.
| Metric | Candler-McAfee | Georgia Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,627 | $77,523 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 7.91% | 5.33% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.7% | 5.1% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Candler-McAfee is about 17% lower than in Georgia.
Housing
| Metric | Candler-McAfee | Georgia Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $259,557 | $256,986 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $1,536 | $1,392 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 64.8% | 65.7% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Candler-McAfee is about 14.1 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $1,536 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Candler-McAfee spend about 62 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 257 hours, about 10.7 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Candler-McAfee | Georgia Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 30.8 | 23.6 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 61.6 | 47.3 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 257 | 197 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $7,954 | $6,109 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 20.8% | 15.9% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 53,684 | 11,986 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 4,499 | 1,447 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in Candler-McAfee is 31 minutes, longer than the 24 minutes in Georgia.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Candler-McAfee has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Candler-McAfee | Georgia Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 23.4% | 30.7% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.69 | 2.62 | 2.53 |
Health
Candler-McAfee has a health index of C, which means it is somewhat healthy.
| Metric | Candler-McAfee | Georgia Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 74.2 | 75.8 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 23.4% | 20.0% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 20.0% | 22.0% | 19.0% |
Candler-McAfee, GA Compared With Nearby Cities
How Candler-McAfee, GA compares with the 1 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candler-McAfee, GA | 21,138 | $64,627 #2/2 | $259,557 #2/2 | 30.8 min #2/2 |
| Decatur, GA | 24,556 | $137,669 | $357,347 | 24.0 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Candler-McAfee, Georgia.
How big is Candler-McAfee, Georgia by population?
About 21,138 people live in Candler-McAfee, Georgia, in 7,774 households of 2.7 people on average. The median age is 42.3, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 5 years.
Is Candler-McAfee, Georgia mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Candler-McAfee, Georgia has 3,030 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 35 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?
The median home costs 4.0 times the median household income ($259,557 against $64,627), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $1,536 a month takes about 29% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is it hard to find a job in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?
Unemployment in Candler-McAfee, Georgia is 11.7%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How educated are people in Candler-McAfee, Georgia?
23.4% of adults in Candler-McAfee, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 4), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →