Lemon Grove, California Income Statistics

Lemon Grove Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • D
    Lemon Grove Well below average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Lemon Grove California Avg US Average
Median Household Income $89,238 $99,161 $80,455
Median Personal Income $53,945 $67,742 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 5.4% 5.6% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 9.6% 17.6% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 12.9% 20.5% 13.2%

The median household income in Lemon Grove is about 10% lower than in California. Income has been growing slower in Lemon Grove (5.4%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).

About 10% of adults in Lemon Grove earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the California average of 18%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Lemon Grove
United States

Median household income in Lemon Grove, California grew by 78.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $89,238 in 2024. That's an average of about 5.4% per year.

Year Lemon Grove United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Lemon Grove

Metric Lemon Grove California Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.529 0.572 0.552
Male Median Income $65,573 $75,172 $69,667
Female Median Income $49,115 $66,071 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 25.1% 12.1% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Lemon Grove, it is 0.529, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.

Men's income is about 34% more than women's income in Lemon Grove, California. Over a 35-year career, a 34% wage gap accumulates to roughly $576,030 in unearned income for female workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

The income gap between men and women in Lemon Grove, California has stayed about the same since 2009, at around 25%. Over that period the gap was widest at 29% in 2023, and was narrowest at 12% in 2012. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $4,533 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Lemon Grove California Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 5.9% 6.6% 5.2%
Working from Home 11.2% 17.2% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 26 23 22

Approximately 883 people are unemployed in Lemon Grove, California.

The average commute time in Lemon Grove is 26 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Lemon Grove
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Lemon Grove, California has fallen from 9.7% to 5.9% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 13.0% in 2014.

Year Lemon Grove United States

Lemon Grove, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities

Lemon Grove, CA is the 3rd largest of the 4 cities compared here, 28,050 residents against a local median of 34,750. Lemon Grove, CA's income growth, at 5.4%/yr, runs 17% below the 6.4%/yr typical of the cities around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.

The cities themselves spread 0.9%/yr on income growth, so Lemon Grove, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Lemon Grove, CA has the 4th highest income growth of the 4 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Lemon Grove, CA 28,050 $89,238 #4/4 5.4%/yr #4/4 5.9% #2/4 0.529 #2/4
La Presa, CA 34,750 $96,192 5.8%/yr 7.5% 0.559
La Mesa, CA 61,731 $95,096 6.4%/yr 5.9% 0.516
Casa de Oro-Mount Helix, CA 22,051 $125,144 6.8%/yr 4.7% 0.534

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Lemon Grove, California has an overall wealth index grade of D, making it somewhat worse than California, and somewhat worse than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Lemon Grove, California.

How Rich Is Lemon Grove, California?

Lemon Grove has a wealth index grade of D. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; a D grade means residents are somewhat worse off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $89,238, about 10% lower than the California average of $99,161.

Are incomes growing in Lemon Grove, California?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Lemon Grove, California rose 79%, from $49,991 to $89,238. Over the same years, income here outpaced California as a whole: +79% against +64%.

What was the median household income in Lemon Grove in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Lemon Grove, California was $81,675, about the same as in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.

What was the median household income in Lemon Grove in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Lemon Grove, California was $66,767. By 2024 it had risen 34% to $89,238.

What is the Gini coefficient in Lemon Grove, California?

The Gini coefficient in Lemon Grove is 0.529. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Lemon Grove, California?

The income gap between men and women in Lemon Grove, California has stayed about the same since 2009, at around 25%. Over that period the gap was widest at 29% in 2023, and was narrowest at 12% in 2012. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $4,533 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →