Lemon Grove, California Demographics

Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.

Lemon Grove, CA Population Density Map and Area Scores

Area Score

Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.

  • B
    Health Around average
  • D
    Income Well below average
  • D
    Education Well below average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Population

Metric Lemon Grove California Avg U.S. Average
Population 28,050 39,245,658 337,468,954
Population density (per sq mi) 7231.9 239.4 86.4
Population growth (%/yr) 0.79% 0.19% 0.59%
Median age 36.8 35.5 37.3
Households 8,969 13,531,619 130,235,071

Population in Lemon Grove grew by 15.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 28,050 in 2024.

Population Growth 2009–2024

Year Lemon Grove

Race & Ethnicity

Group Share

Age & Sex

The largest generation in Lemon Grove is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 23.7% of residents. That is 2.0 points above California as a whole.

Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below California, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.

Male and female share

Women are 50.6% of the people living in Lemon Grove and men 49.4%.

How many residents match a customer profile?

Who to count

Residents matching this profile

28,050

100% of everyone living in Lemon Grove

Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.

Economy

Lemon Grove has a the economy index of D, which means it is barely prosperous.

Metric Lemon Grove California Avg U.S. Average
Median household income $89,238 $99,161 $80,455
Income growth (%/yr) 5.36% 5.57% 4.80%
Unemployment rate 5.9% 6.6% 5.2%

The median household income in Lemon Grove is about 10% lower than in California.

Detailed wealth and income breakdown →

Housing

Metric Lemon Grove California Avg U.S. Average
Median home price $681,698 $650,794 $248,835
Median rent $1,910 $2,036 $1,407
Homeownership rate 53.9% 55.9% 65.2%

The median home price in Lemon Grove is about 29.7 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $1,910 per month for that long.

Full housing market analysis →

Commute Time & Mobility

Commuters in Lemon Grove spend about 53 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 219 hours, about 9.1 full days, spent commuting.

Metric Lemon Grove California Avg U.S. Average
One-way commute (min) 26.3 23.5 22.4
Round-trip commute (min) 52.6 47.0 44.8
Yearly time spent (hours) 219 196 187
Estimated yearly cost $6,788 $6,065 $5,790
Work from home 11.2% 17.2% 15.0%
Highway traffic (vehicles/day) 40,761 16,509 8,813
Local road traffic (vehicles/day) 4,362 2,449 1,355

The average commute time in Lemon Grove is 26 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.

Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.

Commute and transport details →

Education & Households

Lemon Grove has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.

Metric Lemon Grove California Avg U.S. Average
Bachelor's degree or higher 18.9% 33.0% 31.6%
Average household size 3.09 2.84 2.53

Health

Lemon Grove has a health index of B, which means it is quite healthy.

Metric Lemon Grove California Avg U.S. Average
Life expectancy (years) 78.1 79.6 78.3
Self-rated poor health 17.9% 16.4% 16.3%
Smokers 14.0% 13.9% 19.0%

Full health data →

Lemon Grove, CA Compared With Nearby Cities

Lemon Grove, CA is the 3rd largest of the 4 cities compared here, 28,050 residents against a local median of 34,750. Nothing separates Lemon Grove, CA sharply from the cities around it. Each measure below lands within 15% of the local median, close enough that the differences are within what survey sampling alone would produce.

The largest of those small differences is commute, 11% above the local median at 26.3 min against 23.6 min. Lemon Grove, CA has the 4th lowest commute of the 4 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Median home price Commute
Lemon Grove, CA 28,050 $89,238 #4/4 $681,698 #2/4 26.3 min #4/4
La Presa, CA 34,750 $96,192 $657,064 23.6 min
La Mesa, CA 61,731 $95,096 $625,413 22.3 min
Casa de Oro-Mount Helix, CA 22,051 $125,144 $924,446 25.6 min

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Lemon Grove, California.

What is the population of Lemon Grove, California?

About 28,050 people live in Lemon Grove, California, in 8,969 households of 3.1 people on average. The median age is 36.8, close to the U.S. median of 37.3.

How densely populated is Lemon Grove, California?

Averaged over its land area, Lemon Grove, California has 7,232 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 84 times the U.S. average of 86.

Is Lemon Grove, California an affordable place to live?

The median home costs 7.6 times the median household income ($681,698 against $89,238), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $1,910 a month takes about 26% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.

How common is a college degree in Lemon Grove, California?

18.9% of adults in Lemon Grove, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →