Glendale, California Income Statistics
Glendale Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
C
Glendale Below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Glendale | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $88,560 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $69,402 | $67,742 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 5.7% | 5.6% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 17.5% | 17.6% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 18.7% | 20.5% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Glendale is about 11% lower than in California. Income has been growing faster in Glendale (5.7%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).
About 18% of adults in Glendale earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, about the same as the California average of 18%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Glendale, California grew by 62.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $88,560 in 2024. That's an average of about 5.7% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Glendale
| Metric | Glendale | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.582 | 0.572 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $76,789 | $75,172 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $72,018 | $66,071 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 6.2% | 12.1% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Glendale, it is 0.582, higher than California's 0.572, so income is less evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 7% more than women's income in Glendale, California. Over a 35-year career, a 7% wage gap accumulates to roughly $166,985 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
The income gap between men and women in Glendale, California has stayed about the same since 2009, at around 6%. Over that period the gap was widest at 13% in 2017. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,077 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Glendale | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 8.2% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 21.2% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 25 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 8,288 people are unemployed in Glendale, California.
The average commute time in Glendale is 25 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Glendale, California has fallen from 9.6% to 8.2% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 11.1% in 2013 and fell as low as 6.5% in 2019.
Glendale, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities
Glendale, CA is the largest of the 4 cities compared here, 190,568 residents against a local median of 104,547. Where Glendale, CA breaks from the cities next to it is unemployment, sitting 30% above the local median of 6.3% at 8.2%. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 5.7%/yr against a local median of 4.8%/yr, 19% above it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: income growth runs ahead of the neighbourhood while unemployment runs behind it, so Glendale, CA is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The cities themselves spread 1.8% on unemployment, so Glendale, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Glendale, CA has the 4th lowest unemployment of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale, CA | 190,568 | $88,560 #4/4 | 5.7%/yr #1/4 | 8.2% #4/4 | 0.582 #4/4 |
| Burbank, CA | 104,547 | $97,090 | 4.7%/yr | 7.4% | 0.549 |
| Pasadena, CA | 138,535 | $104,894 | 4.8%/yr | 5.7% | 0.544 |
| Altadena, CA | 39,664 | $130,436 | 5.1%/yr | 6.3% | 0.544 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Glendale, California has an overall wealth index grade of C, making it about on par with California, and about on par with the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Glendale, California.
How Rich Is Glendale, California?
Glendale has a wealth index grade of C. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; a C grade means residents are close to the U.S. average. The median household income is $88,560, about 11% lower than the California average of $99,161.
How has median household income changed in Glendale, California?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Glendale, California rose 62%, from $54,582 to $88,560. Over the same years, income here lagged behind California as a whole: +62% against +64%.
What was the median household income in Glendale in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Glendale, California was $83,981, up 3% from $81,498 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.
What was the median household income in Glendale in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Glendale, California was $70,048. By 2024 it had risen 26% to $88,560.
How strong is the job market in Glendale, California?
Unemployment in Glendale, California is 8.2%, well above the California rate of 6.6%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What is the Gini coefficient in Glendale, California?
The Gini coefficient in Glendale is 0.582. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Glendale, California?
The income gap between men and women in Glendale, California has stayed about the same since 2009, at around 6%. Over that period the gap was widest at 13% in 2017. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,077 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →