Glendale, California Housing Market Prices

Glendale Home Prices and Rent at a Glance

The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.

  • Median home price 56% above the California median
    $1,012,176
  • Median rent 7% above the California median
    $2,181

Housing Market Overview

Metric Glendale California Avg US Average
Median Home Price $1,012,176 $650,794 $248,835
Price Trend (Annual %) 20.8% 8.9% 7.5%
Median Gross Rent $2,181 $2,036 $1,407
Rent Trend (Annual %) 6.1% 5.8% 5.1%
Household Income Trend (Annual %) — — —

The median home price in Glendale is about 56% higher than in California. Rent is about 7% higher than the California average.

Median Home and Rent Price Trends

Median Home Prices, 2015-2024

Glendale
California
United States
Year Glendale California United States

Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024

Glendale
California
United States
Year Glendale California United States

Both home prices and rent are rising in Glendale, up about 20.8% and 6.1% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.

Median rent in Glendale rose about 68.3% between 2015 and 2024, from $1,296 to $2,181. Over the same span, rent in California rose about 62.2%.

Affordability

On average, housing unit costs 11.4 yearly household incomes in Glendale.

Buying the median-priced home in Glendale costs roughly 38.7 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Glendale. The price-to-rent ratio in California is about 26.6.

Metric Glendale California Avg US Average
Median Home Price $1,012,176 $650,794 $248,835
Median Household Income $88,560 $99,161 $80,455
Price-to-Income Ratio 11.4 6.6 3.1

Home Prices vs Income Over Time

Home Prices
Household Income

Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Glendale rose about 94.0%, while median household income rose about 49.3% between 2009 and 2025 — the home price grew faster than income.

Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)

Compare income and housing cost trends.

Household Income Growth %
Housing Cost Growth %
Year Income Growth % Housing Cost Growth % Gap (Cost - Income)

Occupancy & Tenure

Metric Glendale California Avg US Average
Homeownership Rate 32.8% 51.7% 58.5%
Rental Rate 60.5% 40.8% 31.2%
Vacancy Rate 6.7% 7.5% 10.2%
Median Tenure (years) 13.0 15.0 15.0
Median Year Moved In 2013 2011 2011

Glendale has a homeownership rate of 32.8%, lower than the California average of 51.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 6.7%, compared with 7.5% in California.

Housing Stock

Metric Glendale California Avg US Average
Average Household Size 2.60 people 2.84 people 2.53 people
Median Structure Built Year 1966 1975 1978
Median Number of Rooms 4.4 5.0 5.5

The typical housing unit in Glendale was built around 1966. On average, 2.6 people live in a home with about 4.4 rooms, staying for about 13.0 years on average.

Glendale, CA Housing Compared With Nearby Cities

How Glendale, CA compares with the 2 cities closest to it.

Area Population Median home price Median rent Homeownership
Glendale, CA 190,568 $1,012,176 #2/3 $2,181 #3/3 35.2% #3/3
Pasadena, CA 138,535 $365,686 $2,260 42.8%
Altadena, CA 39,664 $1,139,817 $2,404 77.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about the housing market in Glendale, California.

What is the median home price in Glendale, California?

The median home price in Glendale, California is $1,012,176, higher than the California average of $650,794.

What is the average home price in Glendale, California?

The typical home price in Glendale, California, reported as the median sale price, is $1,012,176. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.

What is the median rent in Glendale, California?

The median gross rent in Glendale, California is $2,181 per month, higher than the California average of $2,036.

What was the median gross rent in Glendale in 2020?

In 2020, the median gross rent in Glendale, California was $1,711 per month.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Glendale, California?

The price-to-rent ratio in Glendale, California is about 38.7, meaning it would take roughly 38.7 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Glendale.

Are home prices or rent rising faster in Glendale, California?

Both home prices and rent are rising in Glendale, up about 20.8% and 6.1% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.

What is the homeownership rate in Glendale, California?

32.8% of households in Glendale, California own their home, lower than the California average of 51.7%.

What is the vacancy rate in Glendale, California?

The housing vacancy rate in Glendale, California is 6.7%, lower than the California average of 7.5%.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →