Glendale, California Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Glendale, CA Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
A
Health Above average
-
C
Income Below average
-
B
Education Around average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | Glendale | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 190,568 | 39,245,658 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 6226.5 | 239.4 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.47% | 0.19% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 42.7 | 35.5 | 37.3 |
| Households | 72,498 | 13,531,619 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Glendale declined by 2.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 190,568 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Glendale is Millennials, aged 29–44, at 23.2% of residents. That is 0.4 points below California as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 36,673 19.2% -2.5 pts
- Millennials 29–44 44,244 23.2% -0.4 pts
- Gen X 45–60 41,340 21.7% +1.8 pts
- Boomers 61–79 34,163 17.9% +2.7 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below California, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 52.0% of the people living in Glendale and men 48.0%.
- Women 52.0% California 49.9%
- Men 48.0% California 50.1%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Glendale
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Glendale has a the economy index of C, which means it is somewhat prosperous.
| Metric | Glendale | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $88,560 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 5.66% | 5.57% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.2% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Glendale is about 11% lower than in California.
Housing
| Metric | Glendale | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $1,012,176 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $2,181 | $2,036 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 35.2% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Glendale is about 38.7 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $2,181 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Glendale spend about 51 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 212 hours, about 8.8 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Glendale | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 25.4 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 50.9 | 47.0 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 212 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $6,573 | $6,065 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 21.2% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 43,775 | 16,509 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 3,845 | 2,449 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in Glendale is 25 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Glendale has a education index of B, which means it is quite educated.
| Metric | Glendale | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 41.7% | 33.0% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.60 | 2.84 | 2.53 |
Health
Glendale has a health index of A, which means it is very healthy.
| Metric | Glendale | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 82.3 | 79.6 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 13.6% | 16.4% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 10.9% | 13.9% | 19.0% |
Glendale, CA Compared With Nearby Cities
Glendale, CA is the largest of the 4 cities compared here, 190,568 residents against a local median of 104,547. Where Glendale, CA breaks from the cities next to it is median home price, sitting 21% above the local median of $838,019 at $1,012,176.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $88,560 against a local median of $104,894, 16% below it. The one measure here that carries a verdict is median household income, and at 16% below the local median it puts Glendale, CA at the weaker end of the local range. The cities themselves spread $774,131 on median home price, so Glendale, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Glendale, CA has the 2nd highest median home price of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale, CA | 190,568 | $88,560 #4/4 | $1,012,176 #2/4 | 25.4 min #4/4 |
| Burbank, CA | 104,547 | $97,090 | $838,019 | 22.8 min |
| Pasadena, CA | 138,535 | $104,894 | $365,686 | 22.6 min |
| Altadena, CA | 39,664 | $130,436 | $1,139,817 | 23.5 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Glendale, California.
What is the population of Glendale, California?
About 190,568 people live in Glendale, California, in 72,498 households of 2.6 people on average. The median age is 42.7, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 5 years.
Is Glendale, California mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Glendale, California has 6,226 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 72 times the U.S. average of 86.
How affordable is housing in Glendale, California?
The median home costs 11.4 times the median household income ($1,012,176 against $88,560), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $2,181 a month takes about 30% of the median household's income, right at the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in Glendale, California?
Unemployment in Glendale, California is 8.2%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What share of adults in Glendale, California have a college degree?
41.7% of adults in Glendale, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 2), well above the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →