Beverly Hills, California Income Statistics

Beverly Hills Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • A
    Beverly Hills Above average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Beverly Hills California Avg US Average
Median Household Income $130,286 $99,161 $80,455
Median Personal Income $109,181 $67,742 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 3.4% 5.6% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 33.3% 17.6% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 37.0% 20.5% 13.2%

The median household income in Beverly Hills is about 31% higher than in California. Income has been growing slower in Beverly Hills (3.4%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).

About 33% of adults in Beverly Hills earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the California average of 18%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Beverly Hills
United States

Median household income in Beverly Hills, California grew by 55.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $130,286 in 2024. That's an average of about 3.4% per year.

Year Beverly Hills United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Beverly Hills

Metric Beverly Hills California Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.530 0.572 0.552
Male Median Income $118,745 $75,172 $69,667
Female Median Income $95,960 $66,071 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 19.2% 12.1% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Beverly Hills, it is 0.530, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.

Men's income is about 24% more than women's income in Beverly Hills, California. Over a 35-year career, a 24% wage gap accumulates to roughly $797,475 in unearned income for female workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Beverly Hills, California has narrowed from about 37% to 19% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 42% in 2016, and was narrowest at 18% in 2023. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $9,571 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Beverly Hills California Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 8.3% 6.6% 5.2%
Working from Home 30.1% 17.2% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 22 23 22

Approximately 1,392 people are unemployed in Beverly Hills, California.

The average commute time in Beverly Hills is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in California.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Beverly Hills
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Beverly Hills, California has risen from 7.9% to 8.3% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 10.9% in 2013 and fell as low as 5.6% in 2017.

Year Beverly Hills United States

Beverly Hills, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities

Beverly Hills, CA is the smallest of the 4 cities compared here, 31,624 residents against a local median of 39,823. Where Beverly Hills, CA breaks from the cities next to it is income growth, sitting 43% below the local median of 5.8%/yr at 3.4%/yr. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.

Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $130,286 against a local median of $96,678, 35% above it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: median household income runs ahead of the neighbourhood while income growth runs behind it, so Beverly Hills, CA is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The cities themselves spread 1.4%/yr on income growth, so Beverly Hills, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Beverly Hills, CA has the 4th highest income growth of the 4 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Beverly Hills, CA 31,624 $130,286 #1/4 3.4%/yr #4/4 8.3% #3/4 0.530 #3/4
Los Angeles, CA 3,843,367 $82,258 5.9%/yr 8.2% 0.583
West Hollywood, CA 34,884 $96,678 5.8%/yr 8.9% 0.471
Culver City, CA 39,823 $119,446 4.6%/yr 6.6% 0.506

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Beverly Hills, California has an overall wealth index grade of A, making it notably better than California, and notably better than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Beverly Hills, California.

How Rich Is Beverly Hills, California?

Beverly Hills has a wealth index grade of A. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an A grade means residents are much better off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $130,286, about 31% higher than the California average of $99,161.

How fast is household income rising in Beverly Hills, California?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Beverly Hills, California rose 55%, from $83,932 to $130,286. Over the same years, income here lagged behind California as a whole: +55% against +64%.

What was the median household income in Beverly Hills in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Beverly Hills, California was $128,637, up 8% from $118,741 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.

What was the median household income in Beverly Hills in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Beverly Hills, California was $101,794. By 2024 it had risen 28% to $130,286.

How many people earn six figures in Beverly Hills, California?

Yes. 33% of adults in Beverly Hills, California earn $100,000 or more a year (about 1 in 3), against 18% (about 1 in 6) in California. 37% of households have a combined income of $200,000 or more, compared with 20% in California.

How strong is the job market in Beverly Hills, California?

Unemployment in Beverly Hills, California is 8.3%, well above the California rate of 6.6%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.

What is the Gini coefficient in Beverly Hills, California?

The Gini coefficient in Beverly Hills is 0.530. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Beverly Hills, California?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Beverly Hills, California has narrowed from about 37% to 19% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 42% in 2016, and was narrowest at 18% in 2023. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $9,571 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →