West Hollywood, California Income Statistics

West Hollywood Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • A
    West Hollywood Above average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric West Hollywood California Avg US Average
Median Household Income $96,678 $99,161 $80,455
Median Personal Income $93,140 $67,742 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 5.8% 5.6% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 31.5% 17.6% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 20.5% 20.5% 13.2%

The median household income in West Hollywood is about 3% lower than in California. Income has been growing faster in West Hollywood (5.8%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).

About 31% of adults in West Hollywood earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the California average of 18%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

West Hollywood
United States

Median household income in West Hollywood, California grew by 93.3% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $96,678 in 2024. That's an average of about 5.8% per year.

Year West Hollywood United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in West Hollywood

Metric West Hollywood California Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.471 0.572 0.552
Male Median Income $104,715 $75,172 $69,667
Female Median Income $96,564 $66,071 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 7.8% 12.1% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In West Hollywood, it is 0.471, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.

Men's income is about 8% more than women's income in West Hollywood, California. Over a 35-year career, a 8% wage gap accumulates to roughly $285,285 in unearned income for female workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in West Hollywood, California has narrowed from about 11% to 8% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 25% in 2019, and was narrowest at 7% in 2016. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,198 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric West Hollywood California Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 8.9% 6.6% 5.2%
Working from Home 31.3% 17.2% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 27 23 22

Approximately 2,292 people are unemployed in West Hollywood, California.

The average commute time in West Hollywood is 27 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

West Hollywood
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in West Hollywood, California has risen from 8.3% to 8.9% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 9.6% in 2013 and fell as low as 5.2% in 2019.

Year West Hollywood United States

West Hollywood, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities

West Hollywood, CA is typical in size for this group, 34,884 residents against a local median of 39,823, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Where West Hollywood, CA breaks from the cities next to it is income growth, sitting 27% above the local median of 4.6%/yr at 5.8%/yr. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.

Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $96,678 against a local median of $119,446, 19% below it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: income growth runs ahead of the neighbourhood while median household income runs behind it, so West Hollywood, CA is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The cities themselves spread 2.6%/yr on income growth, so West Hollywood, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. West Hollywood, CA has the 2nd highest income growth of the 4 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
West Hollywood, CA 34,884 $96,678 #3/4 5.8%/yr #2/4 8.9% #4/4 0.471 #1/4
Beverly Hills, CA 31,624 $130,286 3.4%/yr 8.3% 0.530
Los Angeles, CA 3,843,367 $82,258 5.9%/yr 8.2% 0.583
Culver City, CA 39,823 $119,446 4.6%/yr 6.6% 0.506

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, West Hollywood, California has an overall wealth index grade of A, making it notably better than California, and notably better than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in West Hollywood, California.

How Rich Is West Hollywood, California?

West Hollywood has a wealth index grade of A. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an A grade means residents are much better off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $96,678, about 3% lower than the California average of $99,161.

How has median household income changed in West Hollywood, California?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in West Hollywood, California rose 93%, from $50,008 to $96,678. Over the same years, income here outpaced California as a whole: +93% against +64%.

What was the median household income in West Hollywood in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in West Hollywood, California was $92,814, up 7% from $86,472 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.

What was the median household income in West Hollywood in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in West Hollywood, California was $72,222. By 2024 it had risen 34% to $96,678.

Do many residents of West Hollywood, California earn over $100,000?

Yes. 31% of adults in West Hollywood, California earn $100,000 or more a year (about 1 in 3), against 18% (about 1 in 6) in California. 21% of households have a combined income of $200,000 or more, compared with 20% in California.

Is it hard to find a job in West Hollywood, California?

Unemployment in West Hollywood, California is 8.9%, well above the California rate of 6.6%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.

What is the Gini coefficient in West Hollywood, California?

The Gini coefficient in West Hollywood is 0.471. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in West Hollywood, California?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in West Hollywood, California has narrowed from about 11% to 8% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 25% in 2019, and was narrowest at 7% in 2016. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,198 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →