Beverly Hills, California Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Beverly Hills, CA Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
A+
Health Top grade
-
A
Income Above average
-
A+
Education Top grade
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | Beverly Hills | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 31,624 | 39,245,658 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 5539.3 | 239.4 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.15% | 0.19% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 46.1 | 35.5 | 37.3 |
| Households | 14,450 | 13,531,619 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Beverly Hills declined by 7.9% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 31,624 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Beverly Hills is Gen X, aged 45–60, at 23.0% of residents. That is 3.2 points above California as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 5,743 18.2% -3.6 pts
- Millennials 29–44 6,141 19.4% -4.2 pts
- Gen X 45–60 7,288 23.0% +3.2 pts
- Boomers 61–79 6,445 20.4% +5.1 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below California, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 53.6% of the people living in Beverly Hills and men 46.4%.
- Women 53.6% California 49.9%
- Men 46.4% California 50.1%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Beverly Hills
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Beverly Hills has a the economy index of A, which means it is very prosperous.
| Metric | Beverly Hills | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $130,286 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 3.36% | 5.57% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.3% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Beverly Hills is about 31% higher than in California.
Housing
| Metric | Beverly Hills | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $1,791,666 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $2,829 | $2,036 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 41.0% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Beverly Hills is about 52.8 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $2,829 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Beverly Hills spend about 45 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 190 hours, about 7.9 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Beverly Hills | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.7 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 45.5 | 47.0 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 190 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,876 | $6,065 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 30.1% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | 16,509 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 5,908 | 2,449 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in Beverly Hills is about the same as in California.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Beverly Hills has a education index of A+, which means it is exceptionally educated.
| Metric | Beverly Hills | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 63.4% | 33.0% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.18 | 2.84 | 2.53 |
Health
Beverly Hills has a health index of A+, which means it is exceptionally healthy.
| Metric | Beverly Hills | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 85.3 | 79.6 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 9.5% | 16.4% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 7.3% | 13.9% | 19.0% |
Beverly Hills, CA Compared With Nearby Cities
Beverly Hills, CA is the smallest of the 4 cities compared here, 31,624 residents against a local median of 39,823. Where Beverly Hills, CA breaks from the cities next to it is median household income, sitting 35% above the local median of $96,678 at $130,286. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Median home price tells the same story from another angle: $1,791,666 against a local median of $1,404,140, 28% above it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, so Beverly Hills, CA is not trading one advantage for another, it reads stronger than its neighbours across the board. The cities themselves spread $37,188 on median household income, so Beverly Hills, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Beverly Hills, CA has the highest median household income of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverly Hills, CA | 31,624 | $130,286 #1/4 | $1,791,666 #1/4 | 22.7 min #1/4 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 3,843,367 | $82,258 | $1,120,764 | 30.2 min |
| West Hollywood, CA | 34,884 | $96,678 | $1,449,999 | 27.4 min |
| Culver City, CA | 39,823 | $119,446 | $1,404,140 | 26.5 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Beverly Hills, California.
What is the population of Beverly Hills, California?
About 31,624 people live in Beverly Hills, California, in 14,450 households of 2.2 people on average. The median age is 46.1, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 9 years.
Is Beverly Hills, California mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Beverly Hills, California has 5,539 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 64 times the U.S. average of 86.
How affordable is housing in Beverly Hills, California?
The median home costs 13.8 times the median household income ($1,791,666 against $130,286), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $2,829 a month takes about 26% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in Beverly Hills, California?
Unemployment in Beverly Hills, California is 8.3%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What share of adults in Beverly Hills, California have a college degree?
63.4% of adults in Beverly Hills, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 6 in 10), well above the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →