Sandy Springs, Georgia Income Statistics
Sandy Springs Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
A
Sandy Springs Above average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Sandy Springs | Georgia Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $104,801 | $77,523 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $81,427 | $55,999 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 5.4% | 5.3% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 28.0% | 12.4% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 24.1% | 11.9% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Sandy Springs is about 35% higher than in Georgia. Income has been growing faster in Sandy Springs (5.4%/yr) than in Georgia (5.3%/yr).
About 28% of adults in Sandy Springs earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the Georgia average of 12%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Sandy Springs, Georgia grew by 34.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $104,801 in 2024. That's an average of about 5.4% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Sandy Springs
| Metric | Sandy Springs | Georgia Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.485 | 0.561 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $97,937 | $65,087 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $75,214 | $53,213 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 23.2% | 18.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Sandy Springs, it is 0.485, lower than Georgia's 0.561, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 30% more than women's income in Sandy Springs, Georgia. Over a 35-year career, a 30% wage gap accumulates to roughly $795,305 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Sandy Springs, Georgia has widened from about 22% to 23% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 32% in 2011, and was narrowest at 19% in 2018. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $8,681 since 2009.
Against the trend: the pay gap in Sandy Springs widened by 0.7 points while Georgia's narrowed by 2.7 points.
Employment
| Metric | Sandy Springs | Georgia Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 4.0% | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 32.1% | 15.9% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 22 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 2,647 people are unemployed in Sandy Springs, Georgia.
The average commute time in Sandy Springs is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Georgia.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Sandy Springs, Georgia has fallen from 5.9% to 4.0% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 7.4% in 2013 and fell as low as 3.0% in 2019.
Sandy Springs, GA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities
Sandy Springs, GA is the largest of the 5 cities compared here, 106,483 residents against a local median of 55,027. Where Sandy Springs, GA breaks from the cities next to it is unemployment, sitting 51% above the local median of 2.7% at 4.0%. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
The cities themselves spread 1.9% on unemployment, so Sandy Springs, GA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Sandy Springs, GA has the 5th lowest unemployment of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Springs, GA | 106,483 | $104,801 #4/5 | 5.4%/yr #3/5 | 4.0% #5/5 | 0.485 #1/5 |
| Dunwoody, GA | 51,089 | $125,092 | 5.0%/yr | 1.7% | 0.511 |
| Brookhaven, GA | 58,965 | $116,267 | 6.1%/yr | 3.3% | 0.491 |
| Chamblee, GA | 28,693 | $82,351 | 6.3%/yr | 2.0% | 0.540 |
| Roswell, GA | 93,449 | $125,937 | 4.8%/yr | 3.7% | 0.531 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Sandy Springs, Georgia has an overall wealth index grade of A, making it notably better than Georgia, and notably better than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Sandy Springs, Georgia.
How Rich Is Sandy Springs, Georgia?
Sandy Springs has a wealth index grade of A. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an A grade means residents are much better off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $104,801, about 35% higher than the Georgia average of $77,523.
How fast is household income rising in Sandy Springs, Georgia?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Sandy Springs, Georgia rose 34%, from $78,127 to $104,801. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Georgia as a whole: +34% against +57%.
What was the median household income in Sandy Springs in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Sandy Springs, Georgia was $101,231, up 8% from $93,900 in 2022. The Georgia median that year was $74,682.
What was the median household income in Sandy Springs in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Sandy Springs, Georgia was $83,774. By 2024 it had risen 25% to $104,801.
Is Sandy Springs, Georgia a high-income area?
Yes. 28% of adults in Sandy Springs, Georgia earn $100,000 or more a year (about 1 in 4), against 12% (about 1 in 8) in Georgia. 24% of households have a combined income of $200,000 or more, compared with 12% in Georgia.
How strong is the job market in Sandy Springs, Georgia?
Unemployment in Sandy Springs, Georgia is only 4.0%, well below the Georgia rate of 5.1%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Sandy Springs, Georgia?
The Gini coefficient in Sandy Springs is 0.485. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Sandy Springs, Georgia?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Sandy Springs, Georgia has widened from about 22% to 23% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 32% in 2011, and was narrowest at 19% in 2018. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $8,681 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →