Sandy Springs, Georgia Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Sandy Springs, GA Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
A
Health Above average
-
A
Income Above average
-
A+
Education Top grade
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | Sandy Springs | Georgia Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 106,483 | 10,939,918 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 2759.0 | 184.0 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | 0.46% | 1.01% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 38.0 | 35.2 | 37.3 |
| Households | 51,354 | 4,074,039 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Sandy Springs grew by 26.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 106,483 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Sandy Springs is Millennials, aged 29–44, at 26.9% of residents. That is 4.5 points above Georgia as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 22,401 21.0% -1.6 pts
- Millennials 29–44 28,684 26.9% +4.5 pts
- Gen X 45–60 22,275 20.9% +0.3 pts
- Boomers 61–79 14,444 13.6% -1.2 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Georgia, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.9% of the people living in Sandy Springs and men 48.1%.
- Women 51.9% Georgia 51.2%
- Men 48.1% Georgia 48.8%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Sandy Springs
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Sandy Springs has a the economy index of A, which means it is very prosperous.
| Metric | Sandy Springs | Georgia Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $104,801 | $77,523 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 5.37% | 5.33% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.0% | 5.1% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Sandy Springs is about 35% higher than in Georgia.
Housing
| Metric | Sandy Springs | Georgia Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $727,289 | $256,986 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $1,865 | $1,392 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 50.4% | 65.7% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Sandy Springs is about 32.5 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $1,865 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Sandy Springs spend about 45 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 188 hours, about 7.8 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Sandy Springs | Georgia Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.6 | 23.6 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 45.2 | 47.3 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 188 | 197 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,834 | $6,109 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 32.1% | 15.9% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 28,651 | 11,986 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 4,275 | 1,447 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in Sandy Springs is 23 minutes, shorter than the 24 minutes in Georgia.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Sandy Springs has a education index of A+, which means it is exceptionally educated.
| Metric | Sandy Springs | Georgia Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 65.0% | 30.7% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.06 | 2.62 | 2.53 |
Health
Sandy Springs has a health index of A, which means it is very healthy.
| Metric | Sandy Springs | Georgia Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 82.0 | 75.8 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 9.2% | 20.0% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 10.7% | 22.0% | 19.0% |
Sandy Springs, GA Compared With Nearby Cities
Sandy Springs, GA is the largest of the 5 cities compared here, 106,483 residents against a local median of 55,027. Where Sandy Springs, GA breaks from the cities next to it is median home price, sitting 61% above the local median of $452,145 at $727,289.
The cities themselves spread $239,472 on median home price, so Sandy Springs, GA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Sandy Springs, GA has the highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Springs, GA | 106,483 | $104,801 #4/5 | $727,289 #1/5 | 22.6 min #1/5 |
| Dunwoody, GA | 51,089 | $125,092 | $619,850 | 23.6 min |
| Brookhaven, GA | 58,965 | $116,267 | $380,378 | 22.9 min |
| Chamblee, GA | 28,693 | $82,351 | $477,099 | 23.9 min |
| Roswell, GA | 93,449 | $125,937 | $427,192 | 23.7 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Sandy Springs, Georgia.
How big is Sandy Springs, Georgia by population?
About 106,483 people live in Sandy Springs, Georgia, in 51,354 households of 2.1 people on average. The median age is 38.0, close to the U.S. median of 37.3.
Is Sandy Springs, Georgia mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Sandy Springs, Georgia has 2,759 people per square mile, a density typical of urban and suburban areas. That is about 32 times the U.S. average of 86.
How affordable is housing in Sandy Springs, Georgia?
The median home costs 6.9 times the median household income ($727,289 against $104,801), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $1,865 a month takes about 21% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in Sandy Springs, Georgia?
Unemployment in Sandy Springs, Georgia is only 4.0%, well below the U.S. rate of 5.2%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What share of adults in Sandy Springs, Georgia have a college degree?
65.0% of adults in Sandy Springs, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 7 in 10), well above the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →