San Bruno, California Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
San Bruno, CA Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
A+
Health Top grade
-
A
Income Above average
-
A
Education Above average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | San Bruno | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 39,357 | 39,245,658 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 7170.7 | 239.4 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.05% | 0.19% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 38.2 | 35.5 | 37.3 |
| Households | 14,277 | 13,531,619 | 130,235,071 |
Population in San Bruno grew by 6.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 39,357 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in San Bruno is Millennials, aged 29–44, at 25.9% of residents. That is 2.2 points above California as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 7,620 19.4% -2.4 pts
- Millennials 29–44 10,178 25.9% +2.2 pts
- Gen X 45–60 8,303 21.1% +1.2 pts
- Boomers 61–79 6,705 17.0% +1.8 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below California, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 50.1% of the people living in San Bruno and men 49.9%.
- Women 50.1% California 49.9%
- Men 49.9% California 50.1%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in San Bruno
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
San Bruno has a the economy index of A, which means it is very prosperous.
| Metric | San Bruno | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $138,567 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 5.61% | 5.57% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.0% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
The median household income in San Bruno is about 40% higher than in California.
Housing
| Metric | San Bruno | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $2,219,069 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $2,762 | $2,036 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 61.2% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in San Bruno is about 67.0 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $2,762 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in San Bruno spend about 43 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 181 hours, about 7.5 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | San Bruno | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 21.7 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 43.3 | 47.0 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 181 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,599 | $6,065 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 18.6% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 35,543 | 16,509 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 3,918 | 2,449 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in San Bruno is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in California.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
San Bruno has a education index of A, which means it is very educated.
| Metric | San Bruno | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 40.8% | 33.0% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.71 | 2.84 | 2.53 |
Health
San Bruno has a health index of A+, which means it is exceptionally healthy.
| Metric | San Bruno | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 81.4 | 79.6 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 10.9% | 16.4% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 9.2% | 13.9% | 19.0% |
San Bruno, CA Compared With Nearby Cities
San Bruno, CA is the 2nd largest of the 5 cities compared here, 39,357 residents against a local median of 28,452. The measure that sets San Bruno, CA apart most is median home price: $2,219,069, 70% above the local median of $1,307,802.
Commute tells the same story from another angle: 21.7 min against a local median of 27.0 min, 20% below it. The one measure here that carries a verdict is commute, and at 20% below the local median it puts San Bruno, CA at the better end of the local range. The cities themselves spread $1,086,074 on median home price, so San Bruno, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. San Bruno, CA has the highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Bruno, CA | 39,357 | $138,567 #4/5 | $2,219,069 #1/5 | 21.7 min #1/5 |
| Millbrae, CA | 22,069 | $163,773 | $1,327,183 | 27.2 min |
| Pacifica, CA | 27,360 | $154,936 | $1,288,422 | 26.8 min |
| Daly City, CA | 89,440 | $123,180 | $1,079,827 | 25.2 min |
| Burlingame, CA | 29,545 | $169,776 | $2,165,902 | 28.7 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about San Bruno, California.
What is the population of San Bruno, California?
About 39,357 people live in San Bruno, California, in 14,277 households of 2.7 people on average. The median age is 38.2, close to the U.S. median of 37.3.
Is San Bruno, California mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, San Bruno, California has 7,171 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 83 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is San Bruno, California an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 16.0 times the median household income ($2,219,069 against $138,567), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $2,762 a month takes about 24% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →