San Bruno, California Income Statistics
San Bruno Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
A
San Bruno Above average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | San Bruno | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $138,567 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $85,103 | $67,742 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 5.6% | 5.6% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 24.9% | 17.6% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 32.7% | 20.5% | 13.2% |
The median household income in San Bruno is about 40% higher than in California. Income has been growing faster in San Bruno (5.6%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).
About 25% of adults in San Bruno earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the California average of 18%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in San Bruno, California grew by 86.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $138,567 in 2024. That's an average of about 5.6% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in San Bruno
| Metric | San Bruno | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.517 | 0.572 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $88,805 | $75,172 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $89,374 | $66,071 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -0.6% | 12.1% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In San Bruno, it is 0.517, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 1% more than men's income in San Bruno, California.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Bruno, California has narrowed from about 8% to -1% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 16% in 2019. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $5,146 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | San Bruno | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 5.0% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 18.6% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 21 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,137 people are unemployed in San Bruno, California.
The average commute time in San Bruno is 21 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in California.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in San Bruno, California has fallen from 7.2% to 5.0% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 8.0% in 2013 and fell as low as 3.9% in 2019.
San Bruno, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities
San Bruno, CA is the 2nd largest of the 5 cities compared here, 39,357 residents against a local median of 28,452. San Bruno, CA sits close to the middle of its own neighbourhood. No measure below is more than 15% off the local median, so the choice between these cities turns on things this data does not capture.
The largest of those small differences is median household income, 13% below the local median at $138,567 against $159,354. San Bruno, CA has the 4th highest median household income of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Bruno, CA | 39,357 | $138,567 #4/5 | 5.6%/yr #4/5 | 5.0% #2/5 | 0.517 #4/5 |
| Millbrae, CA | 22,069 | $163,773 | 6.7%/yr | 5.7% | 0.510 |
| Pacifica, CA | 27,360 | $154,936 | 5.2%/yr | 4.3% | 0.494 |
| Daly City, CA | 89,440 | $123,180 | 5.8%/yr | 5.4% | 0.534 |
| Burlingame, CA | 29,545 | $169,776 | 6.4%/yr | 5.7% | 0.493 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, San Bruno, California has an overall wealth index grade of A, making it notably better than California, and notably better than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in San Bruno, California.
How Rich Is San Bruno, California?
San Bruno has a wealth index grade of A. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an A grade means residents are much better off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $138,567, about 40% higher than the California average of $99,161.
Are incomes growing in San Bruno, California?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in San Bruno, California rose 87%, from $74,251 to $138,567. Over the same years, income here outpaced California as a whole: +87% against +64%.
What was the median household income in San Bruno in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in San Bruno, California was $132,320, up 1% from $131,330 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.
What was the median household income in San Bruno in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in San Bruno, California was $114,285. By 2024 it had risen 21% to $138,567.
Do many residents of San Bruno, California earn over $100,000?
Yes. 25% of adults in San Bruno, California earn $100,000 or more a year (about 1 in 4), against 18% (about 1 in 6) in California. 33% of households have a combined income of $200,000 or more, compared with 20% in California.
Is unemployment high in San Bruno, California?
Unemployment in San Bruno, California is only 5.0%, well below the California rate of 6.6%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in San Bruno, California?
The Gini coefficient in San Bruno is 0.517. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in San Bruno, California?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Bruno, California has narrowed from about 8% to -1% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 16% in 2019. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $5,146 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →