Millbrae, California Income Statistics
Millbrae Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of an area's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
A+
Millbrae Top grade
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Millbrae | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $163,773 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $106,321 | $67,742 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 6.7% | 5.6% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 31.9% | 17.6% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 39.6% | 20.5% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Millbrae is about 65% higher than in California. Income has been growing faster in Millbrae (6.7%/yr) than in California (5.6%/yr).
About 32% of adults in Millbrae earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the California average of 18%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Millbrae, California grew by 101.7% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $163,773 in 2024. That's an average of about 6.7% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Millbrae
| Metric | Millbrae | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.510 | 0.572 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $114,211 | $75,172 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $107,454 | $66,071 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 5.9% | 12.1% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Millbrae, it is 0.510, lower than California's 0.572, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 6% more than women's income in Millbrae, California. Over a 35-year career, a 6% wage gap accumulates to roughly $236,495 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Millbrae, California has narrowed from about 23% to 6% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 29% in 2015. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $9,300 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Millbrae | California Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 5.7% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 22.2% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 27 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 679 people are unemployed in Millbrae, California.
The average commute time in Millbrae is 27 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Millbrae, California has fallen from 6.3% to 5.7% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 7.0% in 2013 and fell as low as 3.5% in 2019.
Millbrae, CA Wealth Compared With Nearby Cities
Millbrae, CA is the smallest of the 5 cities compared here, 22,069 residents against a local median of 34,451. Millbrae, CA's unemployment, at 5.7%, runs 21% above the 4.7% typical of the cities around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 6.7%/yr against a local median of 5.8%/yr, 16% above it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: income growth runs ahead of the neighbourhood while unemployment runs behind it, so Millbrae, CA is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The cities themselves spread 3.1% on unemployment, so Millbrae, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Millbrae, CA has the 4th lowest unemployment of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millbrae, CA | 22,069 | $163,773 #2/5 | 6.7%/yr #1/5 | 5.7% #4/5 | 0.510 #3/5 |
| San Bruno, CA | 39,357 | $138,567 | 5.6%/yr | 5.0% | 0.517 |
| Burlingame, CA | 29,545 | $169,776 | 6.4%/yr | 5.7% | 0.493 |
| Pacifica, CA | 27,360 | $154,936 | 5.2%/yr | 4.3% | 0.494 |
| South San Francisco, CA | 59,175 | $136,528 | 5.9%/yr | 2.6% | 0.520 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Millbrae, California has an overall wealth index grade of A+, making it far better than California, and far better than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Millbrae, California.
How Rich Is Millbrae, California?
Millbrae has a wealth index grade of A+. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an A+ grade means it is one of the most prosperous areas in the country. The median household income is $163,773, about 65% higher than the California average of $99,161.
How has median household income changed in Millbrae, California?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Millbrae, California rose 102%, from $81,197 to $163,773. Over the same years, income here outpaced California as a whole: +102% against +64%.
What was the median household income in Millbrae in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Millbrae, California was $159,315, up 11% from $144,065 in 2022. The California median that year was $96,718.
What was the median household income in Millbrae in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Millbrae, California was $126,860. By 2024 it had risen 29% to $163,773.
Is Millbrae, California a high-income area?
Yes. 32% of adults in Millbrae, California earn $100,000 or more a year (about 1 in 3), against 18% (about 1 in 6) in California. 40% of households have a combined income of $200,000 or more, compared with 20% in California.
What is the Gini coefficient in Millbrae, California?
The Gini coefficient in Millbrae is 0.510. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Millbrae, California?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Millbrae, California has narrowed from about 23% to 6% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 29% in 2015. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $9,300 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →