Millbrae, California Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Millbrae, CA Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
A+
Health Top grade
-
A+
Income Top grade
-
A+
Education Top grade
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | Millbrae | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 22,069 | 39,245,658 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 6702.9 | 239.4 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | 0.09% | 0.19% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 42.6 | 35.5 | 37.3 |
| Households | 7,907 | 13,531,619 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Millbrae grew by 10.8% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 22,069 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Millbrae is Gen X, aged 45–60, at 24.0% of residents. That is 4.1 points above California as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 3,803 17.2% -4.5 pts
- Millennials 29–44 4,494 20.4% -3.3 pts
- Gen X 45–60 5,288 24.0% +4.1 pts
- Boomers 61–79 3,954 17.9% +2.7 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below California, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.2% of the people living in Millbrae and men 48.8%.
- Women 51.2% California 49.9%
- Men 48.8% California 50.1%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Millbrae
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Millbrae has a the economy index of A+, which means it is exceptionally prosperous.
| Metric | Millbrae | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $163,773 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 6.67% | 5.57% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.7% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Millbrae is about 65% higher than in California.
Housing
| Metric | Millbrae | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $1,327,183 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $3,269 | $2,036 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 60.2% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Millbrae is about 33.8 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $3,269 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Millbrae spend about 54 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 227 hours, about 9.4 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Millbrae | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 27.2 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 54.4 | 47.0 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 227 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $7,027 | $6,065 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 22.2% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 41,204 | 16,509 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 3,343 | 2,449 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in Millbrae is 27 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Millbrae has a education index of A+, which means it is exceptionally educated.
| Metric | Millbrae | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 48.3% | 33.0% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.76 | 2.84 | 2.53 |
Health
Millbrae has a health index of A+, which means it is exceptionally healthy.
| Metric | Millbrae | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 83.7 | 79.6 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 10.5% | 16.4% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 7.9% | 13.9% | 19.0% |
Millbrae, CA Compared With Nearby Cities
Millbrae, CA is the smallest of the 5 cities compared here, 22,069 residents against a local median of 34,451. Millbrae, CA's median home price, at $1,327,183, runs 23% below the $1,727,162 typical of the cities around it.
The cities themselves spread $962,039 on median home price, so Millbrae, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Millbrae, CA has the 3rd highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millbrae, CA | 22,069 | $163,773 #2/5 | $1,327,183 #3/5 | 27.2 min #4/5 |
| San Bruno, CA | 39,357 | $138,567 | $2,219,069 | 21.7 min |
| Burlingame, CA | 29,545 | $169,776 | $2,165,902 | 28.7 min |
| Pacifica, CA | 27,360 | $154,936 | $1,288,422 | 26.8 min |
| South San Francisco, CA | 59,175 | $136,528 | $1,257,030 | 22.3 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Millbrae, California.
How big is Millbrae, California by population?
About 22,069 people live in Millbrae, California, in 7,907 households of 2.8 people on average. The median age is 42.6, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 5 years.
How densely populated is Millbrae, California?
Averaged over its land area, Millbrae, California has 6,703 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 78 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Millbrae, California?
The median home costs 8.1 times the median household income ($1,327,183 against $163,773), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $3,269 a month takes about 24% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How educated are people in Millbrae, California?
48.3% of adults in Millbrae, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 2), well above the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →