Burlingame, California Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Burlingame, CA Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
A+
Health Top grade
-
A+
Income Top grade
-
A+
Education Top grade
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | Burlingame | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 29,545 | 39,245,658 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 4892.7 | 239.4 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | 0.31% | 0.19% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 41.6 | 35.5 | 37.3 |
| Households | 11,886 | 13,531,619 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Burlingame grew by 13.9% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 29,545 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Burlingame is Millennials, aged 29–44, at 25.1% of residents. That is 1.4 points above California as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 4,725 16.0% -5.7 pts
- Millennials 29–44 7,413 25.1% +1.4 pts
- Gen X 45–60 6,873 23.3% +3.4 pts
- Boomers 61–79 4,298 14.5% -0.7 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below California, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 49.0% of the people living in Burlingame and men 51.0%.
- Women 49.0% California 49.9%
- Men 51.0% California 50.1%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Burlingame
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Burlingame has a the economy index of A+, which means it is exceptionally prosperous.
| Metric | Burlingame | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $169,776 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 6.45% | 5.57% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.7% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Burlingame is about 71% higher than in California.
Housing
| Metric | Burlingame | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $2,165,902 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $2,786 | $2,036 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 49.1% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Burlingame is about 64.8 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $2,786 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Burlingame spend about 57 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 239 hours, about 10.0 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Burlingame | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 28.7 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 57.4 | 47.0 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 239 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $7,417 | $6,065 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 27.5% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 45,144 | 16,509 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 3,036 | 2,449 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in Burlingame is 29 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Burlingame has a education index of A+, which means it is exceptionally educated.
| Metric | Burlingame | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 62.3% | 33.0% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.44 | 2.84 | 2.53 |
Health
Burlingame has a health index of A+, which means it is exceptionally healthy.
| Metric | Burlingame | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 82.5 | 79.6 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 8.5% | 16.4% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 7.7% | 13.9% | 19.0% |
Burlingame, CA Compared With Nearby Cities
Burlingame, CA is the 3rd largest of the 4 cities compared here, 29,545 residents against a local median of 59,175. The measure that sets Burlingame, CA apart most is median home price: $2,165,902, 72% above the local median of $1,257,030.
Commute tells the same story from another angle: 28.7 min against a local median of 23.2 min, 24% above it. The one measure here that carries a verdict is commute, and at 24% above the local median it puts Burlingame, CA at the weaker end of the local range. The cities themselves spread $1,030,247 on median home price, so Burlingame, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Burlingame, CA has the highest median home price of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlingame, CA | 29,545 | $169,776 #1/4 | $2,165,902 #1/4 | 28.7 min #4/4 |
| Millbrae, CA | 22,069 | $163,773 | $1,327,183 | 27.2 min |
| San Mateo, CA | 101,951 | $153,407 | $296,936 | 23.2 min |
| South San Francisco, CA | 59,175 | $136,528 | $1,257,030 | 22.3 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Burlingame, California.
How many people live in Burlingame, California?
About 29,545 people live in Burlingame, California, in 11,886 households of 2.4 people on average. The median age is 41.6, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 4 years.
Is Burlingame, California mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Burlingame, California has 4,893 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 57 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is Burlingame, California an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 12.8 times the median household income ($2,165,902 against $169,776), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $2,786 a month takes about 20% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
What share of adults in Burlingame, California have a college degree?
62.3% of adults in Burlingame, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 6 in 10), well above the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →