Winter Gardens, California Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Winter Gardens, CA Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
B
Health Around average
-
C
Income Below average
-
D
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | Winter Gardens | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 20,903 | 39,245,658 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 4728.8 | 239.4 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | 0.26% | 0.19% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 37.3 | 35.5 | 37.3 |
| Households | 7,113 | 13,531,619 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Winter Gardens grew by 6.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 20,903 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Winter Gardens is Gen X, aged 45–60, at 22.0% of residents. That is 2.1 points above California as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 4,427 21.2% -0.5 pts
- Millennials 29–44 4,472 21.4% -2.3 pts
- Gen X 45–60 4,596 22.0% +2.1 pts
- Boomers 61–79 3,375 16.1% +0.9 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below California, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.1% of the people living in Winter Gardens and men 48.9%.
- Women 51.1% California 49.9%
- Men 48.9% California 50.1%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Winter Gardens
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Winter Gardens has a the economy index of C, which means it is somewhat prosperous.
| Metric | Winter Gardens | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $101,897 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 6.04% | 5.57% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.0% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Winter Gardens is about 3% higher than in California.
Housing
| Metric | Winter Gardens | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $655,333 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $1,894 | $2,036 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 66.8% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Winter Gardens is about 28.8 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $1,894 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Winter Gardens spend about 48 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 200 hours, about 8.3 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Winter Gardens | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 24.0 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 47.9 | 47.0 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 200 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $6,188 | $6,065 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 15.0% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 25,797 | 16,509 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 5,415 | 2,449 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in Winter Gardens is 24 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Winter Gardens has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Winter Gardens | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 19.2% | 33.0% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.91 | 2.84 | 2.53 |
Health
Winter Gardens has a health index of B, which means it is quite healthy.
| Metric | Winter Gardens | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 77.1 | 79.6 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 15.1% | 16.4% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 14.8% | 13.9% | 19.0% |
Winter Gardens, CA Compared With Nearby Cities
How Winter Gardens, CA compares with the 1 cities closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Gardens, CA | 20,903 | $101,897 #1/2 | $655,333 #2/2 | 24.0 min #2/2 |
| El Cajon, CA | 97,437 | $66,977 | $749,540 | 22.8 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Winter Gardens, California.
How big is Winter Gardens, California by population?
About 20,903 people live in Winter Gardens, California, in 7,113 households of 2.9 people on average. The median age is 37.3, close to the U.S. median of 37.3.
How densely populated is Winter Gardens, California?
Averaged over its land area, Winter Gardens, California has 4,729 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 55 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Winter Gardens, California?
The median home costs 6.4 times the median household income ($655,333 against $101,897), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $1,894 a month takes about 22% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in Winter Gardens, California?
Unemployment in Winter Gardens, California is only 4.0%, well below the U.S. rate of 5.2%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
How educated are people in Winter Gardens, California?
19.2% of adults in Winter Gardens, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →