San Fernando, California Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
San Fernando, CA Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
B
Health Around average
-
D
Income Well below average
-
F
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population
| Metric | San Fernando | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 23,614 | 39,245,658 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 9945.5 | 239.4 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.40% | 0.19% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 38.6 | 35.5 | 37.3 |
| Households | 6,212 | 13,531,619 | 130,235,071 |
Population in San Fernando declined by 0.3% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 23,614 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in San Fernando is Millennials, aged 29–44, at 24.3% of residents. That is 0.7 points above California as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 5,500 23.3% +1.6 pts
- Millennials 29–44 5,742 24.3% +0.7 pts
- Gen X 45–60 4,727 20.0% +0.2 pts
- Boomers 61–79 2,902 12.3% -3.0 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below California, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 48.6% of the people living in San Fernando and men 51.4%.
- Women 48.6% California 49.9%
- Men 51.4% California 50.1%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in San Fernando
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
San Fernando has a the economy index of D, which means it is barely prosperous.
| Metric | San Fernando | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $87,047 | $99,161 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 5.97% | 5.57% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.7% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
The median household income in San Fernando is about 12% lower than in California.
Housing
| Metric | San Fernando | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $668,592 | $650,794 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $1,748 | $2,036 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 61.6% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in San Fernando is about 31.9 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $1,748 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in San Fernando spend about 57 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 236 hours, about 9.8 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | San Fernando | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 28.3 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 56.6 | 47.0 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 236 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $7,312 | $6,065 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 5.3% | 17.2% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | 35,907 | 16,509 | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | 3,216 | 2,449 | 1,355 |
The average commute time in San Fernando is 28 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in California.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
San Fernando has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | San Fernando | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.3% | 33.0% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 3.78 | 2.84 | 2.53 |
Health
San Fernando has a health index of B, which means it is quite healthy.
| Metric | San Fernando | California Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | 80.3 | 79.6 | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | 19.3% | 16.4% | 16.3% |
| Smokers | 10.8% | 13.9% | 19.0% |
San Fernando, CA Compared With Nearby Cities
San Fernando, CA is the smallest of the 4 cities compared here, 23,614 residents against a local median of 210,392. Where San Fernando, CA breaks from the cities next to it is median home price, sitting 20% below the local median of $838,019 at $668,592.
The cities themselves spread $366,142 on median home price, so San Fernando, CA sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. San Fernando, CA has the 4th highest median home price of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Fernando, CA | 23,614 | $87,047 #3/4 | $668,592 #4/4 | 28.3 min #2/4 |
| Santa Clarita, CA | 210,392 | $121,144 | $754,621 | 30.6 min |
| Burbank, CA | 104,547 | $97,090 | $838,019 | 22.8 min |
| Los Angeles, CA | 3,843,367 | $82,258 | $1,120,764 | 30.2 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about San Fernando, California.
What is the population of San Fernando, California?
About 23,614 people live in San Fernando, California, in 6,212 households of 3.8 people on average. The median age is 38.6, close to the U.S. median of 37.3.
Is San Fernando, California mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, San Fernando, California has 9,945 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 115 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is San Fernando, California an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 7.7 times the median household income ($668,592 against $87,047), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $1,748 a month takes about 24% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in San Fernando, California?
Unemployment in San Fernando, California is 6.7%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How common is a college degree in San Fernando, California?
13.3% of adults in San Fernando, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 8), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →